"Mi nem látjuk az almákat."

Translation:We cannot see the apples.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


O_Matty

What about "we cannot see apples"? Can the "az" simply be there as an article without literally meaning "the"?

October 12, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

Mi nem látunk almákat. Observe the difference "látjuk" and "látunk"

June 22, 2018

1158534388

We are not seeing the apples. This is not good. Why?

May 30, 2018

Ba_s

Where does the verb 'can' come from in the English translation?

July 2, 2016

adamyoung97

In many other languages, where English would use "Can", other languages simply state the verb. Like when you say "Nem beszélek kínaiul", which you would either say as "I don't speak Chinese" or "I can't speak Chinese". The above sentence can also simply be "We don't see apples" or even (although less common) "We aren't seeing apples".

July 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.