1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi nem látjuk az almákat."

"Mi nem látjuk az almákat."

Translation:We cannot see the apples.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


1158534388

We are not seeing the apples. This is not good. Why?


O_Matty

What about "we cannot see apples"? Can the "az" simply be there as an article without literally meaning "the"?


SchlachterZoltan

Mi nem látunk almákat. Observe the difference "látjuk" and "látunk"


Ba_s

Where does the verb 'can' come from in the English translation?


linguafiqari

In many other languages, where English would use "Can", other languages simply state the verb. Like when you say "Nem beszélek kínaiul", which you would either say as "I don't speak Chinese" or "I can't speak Chinese". The above sentence can also simply be "We don't see apples" or even (although less common) "We aren't seeing apples".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.