"Hány éves vagyok?"

Translation:How old am I?

2 years ago

10 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Seems like a question only someone so old that they've forgotten their age would ask.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

It can also be a young child asking his mother. :)

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Also though about that, but I think any kid old enough to ask that question would probably know their own age.

2 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

I do quite sometimes ask this question. In several cultures people don't care that much about their age. Some don't know their exact birthdays either.

1 year ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

Or...asked as a clarification question in response to someone asking you how old you are.

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Or a riddle

2 years ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

Literally Hány = How // éves = years // vagyok = am I? Right?

2 years ago

IlyesHelgaa20

Yes! :)

2 years ago

Femke939659

But "Jól vagyok" means "I am fine", so then "I" and "am" are switched???

6 months ago

JelenaBraum

No, there is no actual "I" in that Hungarian expression. It is not needed, since the verb declination is enough to tell who the person is. I am is actualy én vagyok.

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.