1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány éves vagyok?"

"Hány éves vagyok?"

Translation:How old am I?

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


Olbapz

Literally Hány = How // éves = years // vagyok = am I? Right?


Femke.emeF

But "Jól vagyok" means "I am fine", so then "I" and "am" are switched???


JelenaBraum

No, there is no actual "I" in that Hungarian expression. It is not needed, since the verb declination is enough to tell who the person is. I am is actualy én vagyok.


RyanOkushi

Seems like a question only someone so old that they've forgotten their age would ask.


hatcher

It can also be a young child asking his mother. :)


RyanOkushi

Also though about that, but I think any kid old enough to ask that question would probably know their own age.


belalablou

I do quite sometimes ask this question. In several cultures people don't care that much about their age. Some don't know their exact birthdays either.


Olbapz

Or...asked as a clarification question in response to someone asking you how old you are.


Tom642395

My wife was born on the last day of the year. She asks me this all the time.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.