"Hány éves vagyok?"

Translation:How old am I?

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


Olbapz

Literally Hány = How // éves = years // vagyok = am I? Right?

July 5, 2016

IlyesHelgaa20

Yes! :)

July 5, 2016

Femke939659

But "Jól vagyok" means "I am fine", so then "I" and "am" are switched???

March 21, 2018

JelenaBraum

No, there is no actual "I" in that Hungarian expression. It is not needed, since the verb declination is enough to tell who the person is. I am is actualy én vagyok.

June 3, 2018

RyanOkushi

Seems like a question only someone so old that they've forgotten their age would ask.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It can also be a young child asking his mother. :)

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

Also though about that, but I think any kid old enough to ask that question would probably know their own age.

July 3, 2016

belalablou

I do quite sometimes ask this question. In several cultures people don't care that much about their age. Some don't know their exact birthdays either.

August 14, 2017

Olbapz

Or...asked as a clarification question in response to someone asking you how old you are.

July 5, 2016

lingofrnech

Or a riddle

August 13, 2016

Tom642395

My wife was born on the last day of the year. She asks me this all the time.

February 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.