"Are you sick?"

Translation:Rosszul vagy?

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


Magyar65

Why isn't beteg (sick) allowed as an option?

July 2, 2016

adamyoung97

It should be - report it.

July 2, 2016

louis743446

I recall beteg meant sick

September 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Beteg means to have an illness, indeed. Talking about rosszul is more feeling unwell.

October 11, 2016

malstr0m

Is the "ssz" pronounced like "sz"? I don't hear the "s" sound in the recording.

March 27, 2017

RyagonIV

'Ssz' is a double-sz, so it's pronounced like a long 'sz'. If you double a digraph (or a trigraph), you only double the first symbol: cs -> ccs; gy -> ggy; zs -> zzs; dzs -> ddzs; and so on.

You just have to watch out with compound words, like karosszék - armchair, which consists of the parts karos - armed.. erm, "with arms", and szék, chair. There is actually 's' clashing with 'sz'. But since those sounds are difficult to pronounce so closely together, it's mostly spoken as an actual 'ssz' anyway.

March 27, 2017

malstr0m

Köszönöm!

March 28, 2017

JoannaSori1

Rosszul vagy. Sorry just trying to remember.

October 9, 2017

Nicola574930

What is the difference between Vagy and Vagyok here? I don't seem to be really able to choose which one to use

February 18, 2018

RyagonIV

It's conjugation! Hungarian is full of that:

  • vagyok - I am
  • vagy - you are
  • vagyunk - we are
  • vagytok - you (pl.) are

(The verb "to be" is a bit strange in Hungarian, since "he/she/it is" and "they are" usually aren't translated, but you rather say something around the lines of "A ház zöld" - "The house (is) green".)

February 18, 2018

PolMicheal

Is gy somewhere in between g and j (English pronunciation) in terms of how the tongue is positioned?

July 10, 2016

AelienFelis

In gy your tongue is lying almost flat and your lips are "smiling"

July 10, 2016

PolMicheal

Thanks!

July 15, 2016

DemonFace

It is between 'd' and 'i'

November 4, 2018

MichelleGo995536

Rosszul is not commonly used in Hungary

January 24, 2019

Skapata

Is vagy rosszul wrong?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

It's at least very odd. What you want to do with this question is finding out someone's condition: sick, or not sick? So rosszul is the focus point here. And in Hungarian the focus appears in front of the conjugated verb: "Rosszul vagy?"

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.