1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you sick?"

"Are you sick?"

Translation:Rosszul vagy?

July 2, 2016

23 Comments


Magyar65

Why isn't beteg (sick) allowed as an option?


linguafiqari

It should be - report it.


malstr0m

Is the "ssz" pronounced like "sz"? I don't hear the "s" sound in the recording.


RyagonIV

'Ssz' is a double-sz, so it's pronounced like a long 'sz'. If you double a digraph (or a trigraph), you only double the first symbol: cs -> ccs; gy -> ggy; zs -> zzs; dzs -> ddzs; and so on.

You just have to watch out with compound words, like karosszék - armchair, which consists of the parts karos - armed.. erm, "with arms", and szék, chair. There is actually 's' clashing with 'sz'. But since those sounds are difficult to pronounce so closely together, it's mostly spoken as an actual 'ssz' anyway.


carlosbeni201484

You forgot to add szépen, for the touch of being nice ;)


Jay709846

Kösönöm szépen, Carlos!


Nicola574930

What is the difference between Vagy and Vagyok here? I don't seem to be really able to choose which one to use


RyagonIV

It's conjugation! Hungarian is full of that:

  • vagyok - I am
  • vagy - you are
  • vagyunk - we are
  • vagytok - you (pl.) are

(The verb "to be" is a bit strange in Hungarian, since "he/she/it is" and "they are" usually aren't translated, but you rather say something around the lines of "A ház zöld" - "The house (is) green".)


PolMicheal

Is gy somewhere in between g and j (English pronunciation) in terms of how the tongue is positioned?


AelienFelis

In gy your tongue is lying almost flat and your lips are "smiling"


louis743446

I recall beteg meant sick


RyagonIV

Beteg means to have an illness, indeed. Talking about rosszul is more feeling unwell.


JoannaSori1

Rosszul vagy. Sorry just trying to remember.


Skapata

Is vagy rosszul wrong?


RyagonIV

It's at least very odd. What you want to do with this question is finding out someone's condition: sick, or not sick? So rosszul is the focus point here. And in Hungarian the focus appears in front of the conjugated verb: "Rosszul vagy?"


Skydancer3

I chose "Rosszul vagyok" from the word bank and it tell's me "rosszul vagytok?" "vagytok" wasn't at choice!


jzsuzsi
Mod

You gave a wrong answer but it happened to be only one letter away from an alternative accepted translation. So Duolingo corrected your "typo".

Rosszul vagytok? is accepted (plural you, ti)

Rosszul vagy? Is the main translation here, so the word bank offered "vagy"

Rosszul vagyok? means Am I sick?


monteirorogerio

I've researched a dictionary and it returns "rosszul" as an adverb which means "badly". Is "rosszul" used like an adjective meaning "sick" commonly? Well, English is not my native language but I can get that somebody who is badly can't mean that one person is sick. On the other hand, I can say too that someone is "badly sick."


bbigblue

Yes, "rosszul vagyok" is commonly used, though it is used as an adverb here, not an adjective. Like if I feel nauseated, dizzy, unwell, something not right. It is similar to the german course's "meinem Kind ist schlecht" where it means that my child is unwell / sick and not that my child is naughty.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.