Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

2 years ago

21 Comments


Fint10

This is inconsistent. It should be - thank you (Köszönöm szépen) or thank you VERY much (Nagyon köszönöm szépen).

2 years ago

MannaSz
MannaSz

There are three correct word orders: 1- Nagyon köszönöm = thank you very much 2- Köszönöm szépen = thank you kindly (literally : I thank you nicely) 3- Nagyon szépen köszönöm (I thank you very kindly / 'very nicely')

So, in the third sentence 'nagyon' refers to 'szépen' , not to 'köszönöm'.

'nagyon köszönöm szépen' is incorrect - or at least it would sound very strange in everyday Hungarian conversation. Stick with 1-3 above to be safe. :-)

11 months ago

LillaSims

I agree

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Why can't it be just "Köszönöm szépen" or just "Köszönöm nagyon?"

2 years ago

negyvenketto

it can be "köszönöm szépen". it also can be "nagyon köszönöm" (but not "köszönöm nagyon")

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Thanks! :) Free Lingot!

2 years ago

negyvenketto

thanks :)

2 years ago

Janwestphal
Janwestphal

So "szepen" translates to "a lot" and "nagyon" is rather like "many" regarding the possible word order within the sentence? Or am I completely wrong? Just trying to get used to this exotic language...

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

From a word order perspective, this is fine. More literally nagyon is 'very' (adverb of nagy, 'big'), making nagyon köszönöm roughly translate to "Big thanks from me"; and szépen is more along the lines of 'dearly' (adverb of szép, 'pretty, nice'), making the construction say "I thank you nicely."

While writing this I realise how exotic that language is indeed. :D

2 years ago

Janwestphal
Janwestphal

So, nagyon köszönöm then! :-)

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Szívesen. :)

[Also if you want to write something in Italics, *frame it in asterisks*. :D ]

2 years ago

Janwestphal
Janwestphal

thanks again!

2 years ago

Jeanne628483

Tell me please

1 year ago

JoelEricso1

Is "nagyon köszönöm szépen" incorrect or incorrectly flagged as incorrect? :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's incorrect, sorry. :)
The idiomatic order of the words here is "Nagyon szépen köszönöm". And no, I have no idea why it is that way. Probably has something to do with focus.

1 year ago

Fint10

nope. Wrong

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And would you be so kind as to say what exactly is wrong and how it can be made right? That would help a lot more.

1 year ago

Fint10

I think my original post made that point. As you have said, you have "no idea why it is that way". Excellent way to approach 'educating'!

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I do think idiomatic expressions have a bit more leeway in terms of "Why is that so?" There's almost never a good reason for one version above the other, just that one got popular and the other sound strange now.

I'm leaning on MannaSz's reply to you above and what I learned. "Nagyon köszönöm szépen" somehow sounds off. But maybe it's a regional thing?

11 months ago

rasavesali

Why it says all answer is not correct

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You probably need to mark more than one answer. In a multiple-choice task you have to select all correct answers.

11 months ago