"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen!

July 2, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fint10

This is inconsistent. It should be - thank you (Köszönöm szépen) or thank you VERY much (Nagyon köszönöm szépen).


MannaSz

There are three correct word orders: 1- Nagyon köszönöm = thank you very much 2- Köszönöm szépen = thank you kindly (literally : I thank you nicely) 3- Nagyon szépen köszönöm (I thank you very kindly / 'very nicely')

So, in the third sentence 'nagyon' refers to 'szépen' , not to 'köszönöm'.

'nagyon köszönöm szépen' is incorrect - or at least it would sound very strange in everyday Hungarian conversation. Stick with 1-3 above to be safe. :-)


Ulcia987654321

Can I say just köszönöm as thank you?


ZaraDemro

They need an update :((


marosvolgyi65

Nagyon szépen köszönöm.


RyanOkushi

Why can't it be just "Köszönöm szépen" or just "Köszönöm nagyon?"


negyvenketto

it can be "köszönöm szépen". it also can be "nagyon köszönöm" (but not "köszönöm nagyon")


RyanOkushi

Thanks! :) Free Lingot!


Jan_Westphal

So "szepen" translates to "a lot" and "nagyon" is rather like "many" regarding the possible word order within the sentence? Or am I completely wrong? Just trying to get used to this exotic language...


RyagonIV

From a word order perspective, this is fine. More literally nagyon is 'very' (adverb of nagy, 'big'), making nagyon köszönöm roughly translate to "Big thanks from me"; and szépen is more along the lines of 'dearly' (adverb of szép, 'pretty, nice'), making the construction say "I thank you nicely."

While writing this I realise how exotic that language is indeed. :D


Jan_Westphal

So, nagyon köszönöm then! :-)


RyagonIV

Szívesen. :)

[Also if you want to write something in Italics, *frame it in asterisks*. :D ]


Skogstrollen

Is "nagyon köszönöm szépen" incorrect or incorrectly flagged as incorrect? :)


RyagonIV

It's incorrect, sorry. :)
The idiomatic order of the words here is "Nagyon szépen köszönöm". And no, I have no idea why it is that way. Probably has something to do with focus.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, right. Köszönöm szépen seems to be the odd-one-out since szépen remains unfocused. Nagyon clearly belongs to szépen and not the word and they take the focus in Nagyon szépen köszönöm. In addition, nagyon köszönöm szépen would even be weird. Why add two relatively similar adverbs to the same verb, one focused and an extra onfocused? Wouldn't make much sense.


h_reka001

Én magyar vagyok. Köszönöm szépen a figyelmet(


Mr.Andreas

I would have included "nagyon" as an option for correctness.


MrtonPolgr

"Köszönöm szépen", "Nagyon szépen köszönöm" and the less common "Nagyon köszönöm" are used. These are accepted as far as I can see and I don't think you could make use of "nagyon" any other way here.


rasavesali

Why it says all answer is not correct


RyagonIV

You probably need to mark more than one answer. In a multiple-choice task you have to select all correct answers.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.