1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much!"

"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen!

July 2, 2016

32 Comments


Fint10

This is inconsistent. It should be - thank you (Köszönöm szépen) or thank you VERY much (Nagyon köszönöm szépen).


MannaSz

There are three correct word orders: 1- Nagyon köszönöm = thank you very much 2- Köszönöm szépen = thank you kindly (literally : I thank you nicely) 3- Nagyon szépen köszönöm (I thank you very kindly / 'very nicely')

So, in the third sentence 'nagyon' refers to 'szépen' , not to 'köszönöm'.

'nagyon köszönöm szépen' is incorrect - or at least it would sound very strange in everyday Hungarian conversation. Stick with 1-3 above to be safe. :-)


RyanOkushi

Why can't it be just "Köszönöm szépen" or just "Köszönöm nagyon?"


negyvenketto

it can be "köszönöm szépen". it also can be "nagyon köszönöm" (but not "köszönöm nagyon")


RyanOkushi

Thanks! :) Free Lingot!


Jan_Westphal

So "szepen" translates to "a lot" and "nagyon" is rather like "many" regarding the possible word order within the sentence? Or am I completely wrong? Just trying to get used to this exotic language...


RyagonIV

From a word order perspective, this is fine. More literally nagyon is 'very' (adverb of nagy, 'big'), making nagyon köszönöm roughly translate to "Big thanks from me"; and szépen is more along the lines of 'dearly' (adverb of szép, 'pretty, nice'), making the construction say "I thank you nicely."

While writing this I realise how exotic that language is indeed. :D


Jan_Westphal

So, nagyon köszönöm then! :-)


RyagonIV

Szívesen. :)

[Also if you want to write something in Italics, *frame it in asterisks*. :D ]


JoelEricso1

Is "nagyon köszönöm szépen" incorrect or incorrectly flagged as incorrect? :)


RyagonIV

It's incorrect, sorry. :)
The idiomatic order of the words here is "Nagyon szépen köszönöm". And no, I have no idea why it is that way. Probably has something to do with focus.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, right. Köszönöm szépen seems to be the odd-one-out since szépen remains unfocused. Nagyon clearly belongs to szépen and not the word and they take the focus in Nagyon szépen köszönöm. In addition, nagyon köszönöm szépen would even be weird. Why add two relatively similar adverbs to the same verb, one focused and an extra onfocused? Wouldn't make much sense.


Fint10

nope. Wrong


RyagonIV

And would you be so kind as to say what exactly is wrong and how it can be made right? That would help a lot more.


Fint10

I think my original post made that point. As you have said, you have "no idea why it is that way". Excellent way to approach 'educating'!


RyagonIV

I do think idiomatic expressions have a bit more leeway in terms of "Why is that so?" There's almost never a good reason for one version above the other, just that one got popular and the other sound strange now.

I'm leaning on MannaSz's reply to you above and what I learned. "Nagyon köszönöm szépen" somehow sounds off. But maybe it's a regional thing?


rasavesali

Why it says all answer is not correct


RyagonIV

You probably need to mark more than one answer. In a multiple-choice task you have to select all correct answers.


AlexPhysique

my answer with Nagyon koszonom szepen is uncorrect....


MannaSz

"Nagyon köszönöm szépen" is incorrect. The correct forms are: 1/ Köszönöm szépen. 2/ Nagyon köszönöm. 3/ Nagyon szépen köszönöm. The word order is important.


RyagonIV

"Nagyon köszönöm szépen" seems to sound wrong, according to MannaSz's comment at the top.


h_reka001

Én magyar vagyok. Köszönöm szépen a figyelmet(


Joselito567317

My fist post: a wish..would be great if I always could have read the hungarian to me..I learn the vocabulary, but when I say it..nobody understands me..lol..


HlzlWerner

Where can I find the accents?


Mr.Andreas

I would have included "nagyon" as an option for correctness.


MrtonPolgr

"Köszönöm szépen", "Nagyon szépen köszönöm" and the less common "Nagyon köszönöm" are used. These are accepted as far as I can see and I don't think you could make use of "nagyon" any other way here.


Mr.Andreas

"Köszönöm nagyon szépen" is the correct translation.


MannaSz

No, "Köszönöm nagyon szépen" is incorrect. See previous posts.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.