"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen!

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


Fint10

This is inconsistent. It should be - thank you (Köszönöm szépen) or thank you VERY much (Nagyon köszönöm szépen).

August 7, 2016

MannaSz

There are three correct word orders: 1- Nagyon köszönöm = thank you very much 2- Köszönöm szépen = thank you kindly (literally : I thank you nicely) 3- Nagyon szépen köszönöm (I thank you very kindly / 'very nicely')

So, in the third sentence 'nagyon' refers to 'szépen' , not to 'köszönöm'.

'nagyon köszönöm szépen' is incorrect - or at least it would sound very strange in everyday Hungarian conversation. Stick with 1-3 above to be safe. :-)

November 4, 2017

LillaSims

I agree

October 8, 2016

RyanOkushi

Why can't it be just "Köszönöm szépen" or just "Köszönöm nagyon?"

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

it can be "köszönöm szépen". it also can be "nagyon köszönöm" (but not "köszönöm nagyon")

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

Thanks! :) Free Lingot!

July 3, 2016

negyvenketto

thanks :)

July 3, 2016

Janwestphal

So "szepen" translates to "a lot" and "nagyon" is rather like "many" regarding the possible word order within the sentence? Or am I completely wrong? Just trying to get used to this exotic language...

July 4, 2016

RyagonIV

From a word order perspective, this is fine. More literally nagyon is 'very' (adverb of nagy, 'big'), making nagyon köszönöm roughly translate to "Big thanks from me"; and szépen is more along the lines of 'dearly' (adverb of szép, 'pretty, nice'), making the construction say "I thank you nicely."

While writing this I realise how exotic that language is indeed. :D

July 6, 2016

Janwestphal

So, nagyon köszönöm then! :-)

July 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Szívesen. :)

[Also if you want to write something in Italics, *frame it in asterisks*. :D ]

July 7, 2016

Janwestphal

thanks again!

July 7, 2016

Jeanne628483

Tell me please

April 4, 2017

JoelEricso1

Is "nagyon köszönöm szépen" incorrect or incorrectly flagged as incorrect? :)

August 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It's incorrect, sorry. :)
The idiomatic order of the words here is "Nagyon szépen köszönöm". And no, I have no idea why it is that way. Probably has something to do with focus.

August 9, 2017

rasavesali

Why it says all answer is not correct

October 29, 2017

RyagonIV

You probably need to mark more than one answer. In a multiple-choice task you have to select all correct answers.

October 29, 2017

AlexPhisique

my answer with Nagyon koszonom szepen is uncorrect....

November 30, 2018

MannaSz

It is incorrect. The correct forms are: 1/ Köszönöm szépen. 2/ Nagyon köszönöm. 3/ Nagyon szépen köszönöm. The word order is important.

November 30, 2018

RyagonIV

"Nagyon köszönöm szépen" seems to sound wrong, according to MannaSz's comment at the top.

November 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.