1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az álmos, foltos tehén a fa …

"Az álmos, foltos tehén a fa alatt fekszik és pihen."

Translation:The sleepy, spotted cow is lying under the tree and resting.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


as2907

Once again simple present not accepted, unbelievable.


hatcher

Why should it be?


as2907

Because it might be a habit of hers we are talking about. And because Hungarian present corresponds to both.


hatcher

I understood the sentence as something happening now. Hungarian has a nifty little word (szokott) for regular things and habits. I would say "Az álmos, foltos tehén a fa alatt szokott feküdni és pihenni." or "Az álmos, foltos tehén minden nap a fa alatt fekszik és pihen." Strictly speaking you are right but I don't think any native speakers would have understood this sentence that way.


as2907

I see your point and indeed agree, but still I think the simple present should be accepted at this point.


hatcher

I'm also not saying it shouldn't. :D Just that it's highly unlikely for this sentence.


as2907

What if it were a part of a longer dialogue? Like "Mit szoknak csinálni a tehenek minden nap ebéd után?", "Hát, az álmos, foltos tehén a fa alatt fekszik és pihen, az élénk és csíkos pedig fizikai tanulmányokat olvas." Maybe "szokott" wouldn't be repeted in the answer, but I'm not sure, what do you think?


Arpad737071

The sleepy cow with spots is lying under the tree and resting.

However, there is a catch with the audio, as the stop after álmos is not long enough, so that the word álmos (sleepy) is articulated as if it were an attribute for foltos (spotted), and not an attribute for tehén (cow).

Az álmos-foltos tehén a fa alatt fekszik...
The cow with sleepy spots is lying under the tree...


Andrei551534

even stranger still; my written text is identical, yet not accepted!


Lili920420

I too have answered this and was refused: The sleepy spotted cow lies under the tree and rests.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.