1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not listen to music …

"They do not listen to music during lunch."

Translation:Oni nie słuchają muzyki podczas obiadu.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


Popo-lsku

Is it possible to start with "Podczas obiadu..."? My answer was: "Podczas obiadu oni nie słuchają muzyki." I think this sentence has the same meaning!? But unfortunetally is was not excepted.


Jellei

The order is a bit different (During the lunch they don't listen to music), but sure, this can work. Added.


sylvstar

I don't understand why the 1st option was wrong, i marked all 3 to be correct.


immery

unfortunately now no one can tell you now. You should write down what was the answer that you believe to be correct.


sylvstar

ok thanks I'll do that next time :)


Hereandthere715

What would this sentence look like if you used the English word lunch? "Nie słuchają muzyki podczas lunchu."?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


TomOczkowski

Why not "W obiadu nie słuchają muzyki?"


tryingveryhard

Hints said to use "słuchać". Then it was counted wrong.


Jellei

Well, it's the infinitive form, "to listen". It appeared on top because multi-word hints appear on top, even if they are not applicable for the given sentence (the hints are for the whole course).

But I just modified the hints so "słuchają" will also be defined on "listen to".

The reason this hint is on "listen to" and not just "listen" is to put the learner's attention to the fact that there isn't any equivalent of "to" in the Polish sentence, you just "listen something" in Polish.


Gregor_Beliaev

I have written "One nie słuchają myzuki podczas obiadu". Can anyone describe where i have made the mistake?


Jellei

You misspelled "muzyki".


Matthew62991

Muzyki not muzyka?


alik1989

The verb słuchać requires the genitive case, so it's 'muzyki'. 'Muzyka' is nominative, but it's not the subject of this sentence.


Jellei

In fact it would accidentally make sense here, but "nie słuchają muzyka" means "they do not listen to the (male) musician" ;) The basic form would be "muzyk".


NathanDale11

Can i use podczas gdy?


alik1989

No, that doesn't work with nouns, same as English 'while'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.