"They do not listen to music during lunch."

Translation:Oni nie słuchają muzyki podczas obiadu.

July 2, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Popo-lsku

Is it possible to start with "Podczas obiadu..."? My answer was: "Podczas obiadu oni nie słuchają muzyki." I think this sentence has the same meaning!? But unfortunetally is was not excepted.


Jellei

The order is a bit different (During the lunch they don't listen to music), but sure, this can work. Added.


Lt_Serebryakov

I mixed up my cases and used obiadem instead of obiadu, what is the correct case called?


sylvstar

I don't understand why the 1st option was wrong, i marked all 3 to be correct.


immery

unfortunately now no one can tell you now. You should write down what was the answer that you believe to be correct.


sylvstar

ok thanks I'll do that next time :)


Hereandthere715

What would this sentence look like if you used the English word lunch? "Nie słuchają muzyki podczas lunchu."?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


Icarus1999

In this case, how would the word 'lunchu' be pronounced? Would it be pronounced in the English way or the Polish way?

Specifically wondering about the 'ch' here...


Jellei

The English way. + of course Polish -u as an ending.

It's more like 'using an English word in Polish' rather than 'taking a word from English and making it Polish'. So the pronunciation didn't change.


TomOczkowski

Why not "W obiadu nie słuchają muzyki?"


tryingveryhard

Hints said to use "słuchać". Then it was counted wrong.


Jellei

Well, it's the infinitive form, "to listen". It appeared on top because multi-word hints appear on top, even if they are not applicable for the given sentence (the hints are for the whole course).

But I just modified the hints so "słuchają" will also be defined on "listen to".

The reason this hint is on "listen to" and not just "listen" is to put the learner's attention to the fact that there isn't any equivalent of "to" in the Polish sentence, you just "listen something" in Polish.


Gregor_Beliaev

I have written "One nie słuchają myzuki podczas obiadu". Can anyone describe where i have made the mistake?


Jellei

You misspelled "muzyki".


Matthew62991

Muzyki not muzyka?


alik1989

The verb słuchać requires the genitive case, so it's 'muzyki'. 'Muzyka' is nominative, but it's not the subject of this sentence.


Jellei

In fact it would accidentally make sense here, but "nie słuchają muzyka" means "they do not listen to the (male) musician" ;) The basic form would be "muzyk".


nathanmdale

Can i use podczas gdy?


alik1989

No, that doesn't work with nouns, same as English 'while'.


Totyngon

Now it is wrong because I wrote One instead of Oni?? ❤❤❤


alik1989

No, that's not the reason why your answer was rejected. Please give us your whole sentence next time.


chb0lingo

So in this translation, lunch is "obiad". I finally figured out what "czego" is, but I still cant grok what obiad is


chb0lingo

To those who don't know, its been often discussed


alik1989

Obiad is a lunchtime dinner and kolacja is a dinnertime lunch. But depending on where you go and who you ask, the definition may vary.

Look at it this way: You're not only learning a new language, but also a new culture.


TheAlysse

Why not "w trakcie" instead of "podczas"?


Jellei

Makes perfect sense, added.


[deactivated user]

    I've seen some channels on youtube saying that using the person (ja, ty, on, etc) to conjugate verbs can be bad form in some cases. If true, is 3rd p.p. an exception to the rule?


Jellei

    I think that the 3rd person pronouns are more common, yes, but usually they should be omitted as well because the context probably makes it clear whom we're talking about anyway.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.