"Is it light?"

Translation:Világos?

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


as2907

This is only confusing. While it is true that "világos" can mean "it is light", the main use of the question "világos?" is in the meaning "is it clear"?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

I didn't know what to make of this either because "is it light?" means "világos van?", meaning the sun is still up but "világos?" means "is it bright?" or as you said "is it clear?" figuratively.

July 2, 2016

as2907

I actually took "light" as a noun and wrote "az fény?". Needless to say, it was not accepted. But to me it seems the most reasonable interpretation :).

July 2, 2016

hatcher

That's a possibility too.

July 2, 2016

Babelshark42

I took light as the opposite to heavy! OK, we are in a section on colours, but "light" without the colour being named just didn't register with this meaning.

July 30, 2016

Andreas305

I also thought like you. And I did not chose the colors lesson for strenthening, I just took the Strengthening button on the main page. So the sentences have to be accepted in any context.

May 27, 2017

Krisbaudi

I understood it as: Ez világos? Yes, it is confusing and difficult, to give the wanted answer.

May 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.