"A szakács nem mosogat."

Translation:The cook is not washing the dishes.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mosogat is better translated as "wash up", which means "wash the dishes". This should be included as an acceptabel option.

    July 2, 2016

SabsFeigler

    also "do the dishes"

    July 7, 2016

IsabellaTh

    I agree! This was my instinct response as well.

    July 2, 2016

mattlac

    In some ways.. "wash up" is truly the best option here because "mosogat" doesn't mention a "dish" anyway, only implies the presence of dishes, in the same sense as "washing up" or "doing the washing up" in English implies the dishes etc but never specifically states what is being washed.

    Sometimes it feels stupid adding "dishes" when translating this verb, almost as stupid as trying to invent / choose a "he" or "she" for the English translation when "Ő" is used, or a third-person singular verb that needs such a pronoun in English to go with it..

    August 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      We use "they"--the singular plural--to avoid gendered pronouns these days. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/he-or-she-versus-they

      August 15, 2016

mattlac

      Yeah; I know .. and that feels to me the most logical, intuitive, almost perfect way to translate "Ő", but: I've given up on trying to use that in Duolingo Hungarian though, because it is never accepted! (or has that changed? So far it has rejected it each time I tried to use it :) )

      August 15, 2016

nbarton10

      Perhaps "chef" should be an acceptable answer as well?

      July 6, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        The Hungarianised (magyarított) version would be: séf

        July 7, 2016

Andrew2569

        Of note, "doing the dishes" is the American phrase for this and "doing the washing up" is the British unless I am quite mistaken. When an American says they are doing the dishes, that includes the cups, forks, pots, and pans, too.

        December 19, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          You are quite mistaken. Both are used in UK English. This is just splitting hairs over nothing.

          December 19, 2016

Andrew2569

          Ah. I see. The phrase do the washing up sounds unlikely to me as an American in my dialect.

          January 4, 2017

MollyMurdock

          Yes, Andrew, I agree. "Washing up" and "do the washing up" are used in British English, but not in the American English I ever hear. (I live in NY, grew up in DC, and have family on the West Coast.)

          May 23, 2017

cosmo-pedant

          Does the meaning of "mosogatni" includes wiping the counters, cleaning the stove, etc.?

          August 1, 2017

RyagonIV

          Not particularly. It's really just doing the dishes. General wiping/rubbing action is described with töröl, for instance.

          March 7, 2018
          Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.