1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakács nem mosogat."

"A szakács nem mosogat."

Translation:The cook is not washing the dishes.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mosogat is better translated as "wash up", which means "wash the dishes". This should be included as an acceptabel option.


SabsFeigler

    also "do the dishes"


IsabellaTh

    I agree! This was my instinct response as well.


mattlac

    In some ways.. "wash up" is truly the best option here because "mosogat" doesn't mention a "dish" anyway, only implies the presence of dishes, in the same sense as "washing up" or "doing the washing up" in English implies the dishes etc but never specifically states what is being washed.

    Sometimes it feels stupid adding "dishes" when translating this verb, almost as stupid as trying to invent / choose a "he" or "she" for the English translation when "Ő" is used, or a third-person singular verb that needs such a pronoun in English to go with it..


    [deactivated user]

      We use "they"--the singular plural--to avoid gendered pronouns these days. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/he-or-she-versus-they


mattlac

      Yeah; I know .. and that feels to me the most logical, intuitive, almost perfect way to translate "Ő", but: I've given up on trying to use that in Duolingo Hungarian though, because it is never accepted! (or has that changed? So far it has rejected it each time I tried to use it :) )


nbarton10

      Perhaps "chef" should be an acceptable answer as well?


      [deactivated user]

        The Hungarianised (magyarított) version would be: séf


Andrew2569

        Of note, "doing the dishes" is the American phrase for this and "doing the washing up" is the British unless I am quite mistaken. When an American says they are doing the dishes, that includes the cups, forks, pots, and pans, too.


        [deactivated user]

          You are quite mistaken. Both are used in UK English. This is just splitting hairs over nothing.


Andrew2569

          Ah. I see. The phrase do the washing up sounds unlikely to me as an American in my dialect.


MollyMurdock

          Yes, Andrew, I agree. "Washing up" and "do the washing up" are used in British English, but not in the American English I ever hear. (I live in NY, grew up in DC, and have family on the West Coast.)


cosmo-pedant

          Does the meaning of "mosogatni" includes wiping the counters, cleaning the stove, etc.?


RyagonIV

          Not particularly. It's really just doing the dishes. General wiping/rubbing action is described with töröl, for instance.


Jay709846

          Sounds like a dream.

          Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.