1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bad German waiter is wor…

"The bad German waiter is working at the ninety-eighth restaurant."

Translation:A rossz német pincér a kilencvennyolcadik étteremnél dolgozik.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


as2907

One more confusing thing: sometimes "étteremben" and "étteremnél" are both accepted, sometimes only the first, sometimes only the second.


hatcher

"éteremben" refers to the building/place itself, "étteremnél" refers to the restaurant company. Both are acceptable in this case.


as2907

Well, "étteremben" was not accepted.


hatcher

I don't work for Duolingo, nor have I got this sentence so I can only speak for the language itself. :D


as2907

Yes, I got that, just explaining :)


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is accepted now.


Tielbert

Therefore, étteremben dolgozom means "am working" or even "I work in a currency exchange kiosk in tge restaurant building", and étteremnél dolgozom means "I work for the restaurant"?


Joachim734726

It seems the obvious fact that you ignore these glitches and never correct them!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.