"Lemon is a fruit that I do not like."

Translation:Limão é uma fruta da qual eu não gosto.

January 30, 2013

12 Comments


oakbird

Is there a reason for this long phrasing (besides to teach "da qual", that is?) I am having trouble picturing circumstances where you would say this instead of simply "eu nao gosto limao" but is it different in Portuguese?

January 30, 2013

WandyT

I'm a native portuguese speaker and for me they mean the same. But, "Eu não gosto DE limão" is the most used form.

January 30, 2013

gaih

I follow the "gosto de" part but still don't understand the "da qual" - is the da still a contraction of "de+a"? In that case "a qual" makes no sense to me... or does the qual acquire femininity from fruta and thus the a is the definite article? Thanks.

June 11, 2014

WandyT

Yes da = de+a

Qual is not feminine ( we also use "do qual")

a/o qual = que (but it is more formal, we don't usually use it in our daily life, just for writing a formal text, for example)

Limão é uma fruta da qual eu não gosto (more formal) = Limão é uma fruta que eu não gosto (most used)

June 12, 2014

gaih

Got it. Thank you so much. The last example you gave, I notice the "de" missing ahead of "que". Is that intended to show both with and without would work or?

June 12, 2014

WandyT

"de que" in the sentence would sound awkward, but I don't know why :P

But "Limão é uma fruta qual eu não gosto" (without "da") would sound even more awkward.

June 12, 2014

gaih

I get it. The question for me is to use the right one at the right occasion .... and thanks again! :D

June 12, 2014

Gaspard

"Limão é uma fruta da qual eu não gosto." is just a way to emphasize "Limão" by making it the subject of the sentence. You can do that in English too: " Lemon is a fruit I don't like". It really depends on context.

January 31, 2013

DMF86

it's worth remembering that gostar always requires the following preposition 'de'. It wouldn't work on the very end of the sentence, so it must go before the 'que' to make "Limão é uma fruta de que eu não gosto".

May 3, 2014

chartsman

Yet another member above wrote that "de que" in this sentence sounds awkward... who's right then?

March 12, 2017

Momzi

What about "Limão é um fruto que não me gosto"? Can I say "não me gosto"?

March 8, 2016

gaih

1) I think fruta is for literal fruit and fruto is more like abstract such as the fruit of your efforts 2) não me gosto - to me implies the lemon doesn't like you rather...

March 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.