"Ez egy nagyon szép cica!"

Translation:This is a very nice kitten!

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


AelienFelis

Kitten

December 29, 2016

Ishana92

As a slavic speaker this sentence has a nice nsfw meaning.

February 2, 2017

Bastette54

Ditto as an English speaker!

May 5, 2017

Tielbert

Hee-hee :)

July 14, 2018

PeterBlaiseHUN

Come on. "This is a very beautiful cat." Why is this not accepted?

July 3, 2016

_paranoia_

It's a diminutive cat. (As in, "the problem with kittens is they grow into cats" :-) ).

August 11, 2016

NickGodsil

I wish it let me say "this is a very pretty kitty"

July 18, 2016

BigWayne19

------ it accepted it from me, just now . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

Bastette54

Or what about "This is a very nice kitten"?

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

I think it should certainly take that one. I just reported it.

August 11, 2016

as2907

Now come on, kitty and not kitten!

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Kitten is added.

July 2, 2016

Judit294350

It should not accept "kitten"; kitty or ❤❤❤❤❤ only. A kitten is a kismacska.

October 12, 2018

midian454

Pretty or beautiful?

December 1, 2016

Judit294350

The more common diminutive for "cat" in English is "❤❤❤❤❤"

May 5, 2017

Bastette54

In the US that word also has a vulgar meaning, so be careful how and with whom you use it. We are much more likely to say "kitty" as a diminutive.

May 5, 2017

Judit294350

In British English too - but possibly less offensive than in the US. Standard gag in a family friendly show would be an elderly lady asking if anyone had seen her ❤❤❤❤❤. That said I've surveyed several of my friends. All all their cat "❤❤❤❤❤" or "puss" . None use "kitty". Incidentally, "❤❤❤❤❤" is the older word.

May 5, 2017

Bastette54

Right - hence the elderly woman using the term innocently. :)

Then again, we US-English speakers have a word that refers to the buttocks and is pretty inoffensive here, but is very offensive in the UK and maybe other English-speaking countries. Nothing to do with cats, though.

May 5, 2017

BigWayne19

------- then, of course, while we're on this streak, if one changes the final a in cica to i, it's another, nsfw, slightly coarse, certainly not for polite company, word . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019

BigWayne19

------ apples . . .

February 19, 2019

Bastette54

Big Wayne, you mean "apples" figuratively, I assume.

February 21, 2019

Tielbert

Cici? What does it mean?

February 19, 2019

Judit294350

Just noticed stupid DL has changed the normal UK English term of affection for ones cat to a censored line of hearts. (Whereas I suspect it'll let me type "fanny" which is rude in UK English)

February 19, 2019

Bastette54

And it did... That's a bit US-centric of them.

February 19, 2019

BigWayne19

------- geez. i thought it was just Lady Judit being cutesy in her online chat ! . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.