1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nagyon szép cica!"

"Ez egy nagyon szép cica!"

Translation:This is a very nice kitten!

July 2, 2016

28 Comments


Ishana92

As a slavic speaker this sentence has a nice nsfw meaning.


Bastette54

Ditto as an English speaker!


Bastette54

Or what about "This is a very nice kitten"?


_paranoia_

I think it should certainly take that one. I just reported it.


PeterBlaiseHUN

Come on. "This is a very beautiful cat." Why is this not accepted?


_paranoia_

It's a diminutive cat. (As in, "the problem with kittens is they grow into cats" :-) ).


NilkGlozbo

I wish it let me say "this is a very pretty kitty"


BigWayne19

------ it accepted it from me, just now . . .

Big 25 feb 19


Judit294350

The more common diminutive for "cat" in English is "❤❤❤❤❤"


Bastette54

In the US that word also has a vulgar meaning, so be careful how and with whom you use it. We are much more likely to say "kitty" as a diminutive.


Judit294350

In British English too - but possibly less offensive than in the US. Standard gag in a family friendly show would be an elderly lady asking if anyone had seen her ❤❤❤❤❤. That said I've surveyed several of my friends. All all their cat "❤❤❤❤❤" or "puss" . None use "kitty". Incidentally, "❤❤❤❤❤" is the older word.


Judit294350

Just noticed stupid DL has changed the normal UK English term of affection for ones cat to a censored line of hearts. (Whereas I suspect it'll let me type "fanny" which is rude in UK English)


Bastette54

And it did... That's a bit US-centric of them.


Bastette54

Right - hence the elderly woman using the term innocently. :)

Then again, we US-English speakers have a word that refers to the buttocks and is pretty inoffensive here, but is very offensive in the UK and maybe other English-speaking countries. Nothing to do with cats, though.


BigWayne19

------- then, of course, while we're on this streak, if one changes the final a in cica to i, it's another, nsfw, slightly coarse, certainly not for polite company, word . . .

Big 18 feb 19


BigWayne19

------ apples . . .


Bastette54

Big Wayne, you mean "apples" figuratively, I assume.


BigWayne19

------- did you ever figger it out, bert ? . . .

Big 8 may 20


as2907

Now come on, kitty and not kitten!


woolfool
Mod

Kitten is added.


Judit294350

It should not accept "kitten"; kitty or ❤❤❤❤❤ only. A kitten is a kismacska.


midian454

Pretty or beautiful?


AlexPhysique

what's wrong with KITTY?


Bastette54

Nothing. You can report this, because they should add "kitty" to the possible translations.


Jellyflaps

I've marked it as "my answer should be accepted", but is there any reason that "really" doesn't translate to "nagyon"? In English English, "really" and "very" can be synonymous.


BigWayne19

-------- your response is really correct; it is also really american ! . . .

Big 8 may 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.