"Rendőröket keresek!"

Translation:I am looking for police officers!

July 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chirelchirel

Keresek vs. kerek? I keep confusing them. What does -es- mean generally?


joemagyarul

It is tricky. The keres = to look for and kér = I ask for (politely) are considered different words (it may be useful to remember them together, being very similar)

the -és/-ás suffix means to turn a verb into a noun. So kérés = a request. The -es suffix is also used in a different way, but not on verbs. So keres is a root by itself, not derived from another word.


wolfofaredsun

If i could give you a lingot on my phone i would!


Messer-tim

I typed here 'I'm looking for cops' and that has just been marked as not correct and I wonder why. help


Viviane882195

Google Translate can be helpful. 'Cop' translated to 'zsaru', not a word I am familiar with. In my experience every language has slang words to use for the police. I consider cop a slang word even though it is very common and everyone understands it.


MarzioM.

Shouldn't "I'm looking for cops" be correct?


RyagonIV

That's a bit very colloquial, even dismissive. Hungarian has its own colourful words to describe policemen, like zsaru. Rendőr is the official term.


Eric599017

My answer was "I am searching for police officers" and was informed that it should be "I search for police officers". Eh? What's the difference? In English we would use the present continuous tense in such a sentence.


wolfofaredsun

Shouldn't this be '...the police officers', because of the '-et' ending? In other words is rendőröket the definitive article?


bbigblue

the "et" ending is just the accusative (similar to german) so that on its own does not necessitate the definite article. Both the hungarian and english sentence is fine with and without the definite article but their meaning will change accordingly. Since this hungarian sentence doesnt have definite article, therefore the english shouldnt have it either.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.