1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Rendőröket keresek!"

"Rendőröket keresek!"

Translation:I am looking for police officers!

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


chirelchirel

Keresek vs. kerek? I keep confusing them. What does -es- mean generally?


joemagyarul

It is tricky. The keres = to look for and kér = I ask for (politely) are considered different words (it may be useful to remember them together, being very similar)

the -és/-ás suffix means to turn a verb into a noun. So kérés = a request. The -es suffix is also used in a different way, but not on verbs. So keres is a root by itself, not derived from another word.


Messer-tim

I typed here 'I'm looking for cops' and that has just been marked as not correct and I wonder why. help


Viviane882195

Google Translate can be helpful. 'Cop' translated to 'zsaru', not a word I am familiar with. In my experience every language has slang words to use for the police. I consider cop a slang word even though it is very common and everyone understands it.


MarzioM.

Shouldn't "I'm looking for cops" be correct?


RyagonIV

That's a bit very colloquial, even dismissive. Hungarian has its own colourful words to describe policemen, like zsaru. Rendőr is the official term.


Eric599017

My answer was "I am searching for police officers" and was informed that it should be "I search for police officers". Eh? What's the difference? In English we would use the present continuous tense in such a sentence.


Notcarys

Should i am seeking police officers be correct?


ain15412

Why not policemen?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.