"Rendőröket keresek!"

Translation:I am looking for police officers!

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


chirelchirel

Keresek vs. kerek? I keep confusing them. What does -es- mean generally?

June 20, 2017

Joeintheory

It is tricky. The keres = to look for and kér = I ask for (politely) are considered different words (it may be useful to remember them together, being very similar)

the -és/-ás suffix means to turn a verb into a noun. So kérés = a request. The -es suffix is also used in a different way, but not on verbs. So keres is a root by itself, not derived from another word.

July 3, 2017

MarzioM.

Shouldn't "I'm looking for cops" be correct?

September 3, 2017

RyagonIV

That's a bit very colloquial, even dismissive. Hungarian has its own colourful words to describe policemen, like zsaru. Rendőr is the official term.

December 11, 2017

Messer-tim

I typed here 'I'm looking for cops' and that has just been marked as not correct and I wonder why. help

July 11, 2017

Viviane882195

Google Translate can be helpful. 'Cop' translated to 'zsaru', not a word I am familiar with. In my experience every language has slang words to use for the police. I consider cop a slang word even though it is very common and everyone understands it.

July 30, 2017

Eric599017

My answer was "I am searching for police officers" and was informed that it should be "I search for police officers". Eh? What's the difference? In English we would use the present continuous tense in such a sentence.

January 5, 2018

Notcarys

Should i am seeking police officers be correct?

January 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.