"A legyek rovarok vagy bogarak?"

Translation:Are flies insects or bugs?

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


as2907

I really believe that bugs are insects.

July 2, 2016

garpike

All bugs are indeed insects (members of the order Hemiptera); all insects, however are not bugs, if one uses the term in a precise, scientific way. If one uses the term in a general, informal way to refer to any small, terrestrial invertebrate, then presumably all insects are bugs, too. Either way, the sentence doesn't make much sense!

I don't know what exactly the Hungarian word 'bogár' means, however. The dictionary I have gives both 'insect' and 'beetle', whereas the Hungarian Wikipedia article on bogarak seems to use the term to refer specifically to beetles (Coleoptera). Can a Hungarian speaker perhaps clarify the difference between rovarok and bogarak?

July 16, 2016

PitianaJones

bogár = bug, beetle

"Beetles are a group of insects that form the order Coleoptera. The word coleoptera is from the Greek κολεός, koleós, meaning "sheath"; and πτερόν, pterón, meaning "wing", thus "sheathed wing", because most beetles have two pairs of wings, the front pair, the "elytra", being hardened and thickened into a shell-like protection for the rear pair and the beetle's abdomen."

rovar = insect (more formal (and rather used in science topics) word for the same is 'ízeltlábú'

"Insects (from Latin insectum, a calque of Greek ἔντομον [éntomon], "cut into sections") are a class of invertebrates within the arthropod phylum that have a chitinous exoskeleton, a three-part body (head, thorax and abdomen), three pairs of jointed legs, compound eyes and one pair of antennae."

ízeltlábú comes from 1. the verb of ízel, ízekre szed = cut into parts, smaller sections 2. the noun of láb = leg

all in all, all bugs are insects, but not all insects are bugs

January 20, 2017

as2907

Not a native speaker, but when I was in Hungary I surely never heard calling "bogár", say, flies, mosquitoes, ants or bees. Anyway, the sentence would make sense only if bugs and insects where two separate classes, which they are not.

July 17, 2016

Evolita

I thought: Rovar = Insect, Bogar = Beetle, Bug but I'm just a girl, we don't know much about these things, though I'm a native speaker...

July 20, 2016

garpike

Beetles and true bugs can often look very similar. So 'bogar' does refer to a particular subset of insects, rather than being a general term for any small invertebrate?

July 20, 2016

jzsuzsi

Rovar: insect in general.

Bogár: it has a hardened wing-case. So wikipedia says bogár=beetle.

Therefore, a fly is an insect, but not a beetle. A légy rovar, de nem bogár.

June 2, 2018

kebukebu

Sort of... For example, in English, at least, spiders are bugs, but scientifically speaking, they are not insects, but arachnids.

July 4, 2016

as2907

Really? I have never heard calling spiders bugs, but if you say so.

July 4, 2016

brjaga

In my dialect of English, at least, "bug" can refer (informally) to any small creepy crawly thing, including small spiders (though I don't think I've ever heard it used to refer to, say, a tarantula)

July 8, 2017

JamesTWils

I have often heard people restrict the word "bug" to insects, though not only hemiptera (my daughter was very into entomology when she was little, and insisted on that distinction). More broadly, I have heard it used of all arthropods, even shrimp, lobsters, etc, or even all small organisms, such as bacteria or copepods. In Hungarian, I have heard "bogár" used most specifically of beetles, such as the katicabogár, the ladybird beetle, but have also heard it used indeterminately of little, crawly things.

October 11, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

Why is the answer not "Are the flies insects or bugs?"

August 19, 2016

SulosanaAbraham

I'm wondering the same... Anyone?

August 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It's intended to be a general sentence, a statement about all flies. It's unlikely that it only pertains a certain group of flies.

November 7, 2017

Judit294350

General statements in English do not use "the". With the "the" in the sentence it means one particular group of flies.

October 11, 2018

opakai

It shall be accepted. You can report it as a correct answer.

February 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.