"A férfi egy magasat keres."

Translation:The man is looking for a tall one.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


MiklosBalo2

This is wrong. Why should it be a person? Only "something tall" should be accepted.

June 21, 2017

AtalinaDove

When we see these adjectives used as nouns in the accusative, could we also translate it, for example in this case, as "something tall"?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

That would be "valami magasat". "A férfi valami magasat keres."

July 2, 2016

theQM

Why not valamit magas? Wouldn't the adjective go back to being an adjective and then would valami not need to be a noun in the accusative? I feel like I'm missing something here...

July 13, 2016

LukaJovic1

How come it's not magasot? I thought it would get an -o before the -t.

July 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Adjectives (like magas is), usually get -ak and -at ending when using low vowels, in contrast to nouns where it's mostly -ok and -ot. It's weird.

August 8, 2016

iateapenguin

I think some back-vowel words (with -a/á/o/ó/u/ú as the final vowel in the stem) get -at as an accusative suffix instead of -t or -ot.. Maybe because it flows better in speech?

Then again, I'm not an expert, so I can't say for sure

July 26, 2016

LukaJovic1

Yeah, I think it's probably the reason. Thanks

July 27, 2016

1105632951

It should accept "tall person" as well, no?

July 18, 2016

bengoodhall

I agree. As a native english speaker, I would never say "a tall one", and I would have no idea what someone meant if they said "a tall one". I think "a tall person" and/or "something tall", depending on how Hungarian speakers use it.

July 19, 2016

ImreKerr

"A tall one" would be a beer. :)

July 20, 2016

Tom698897

It is kind of tricky in terms of translation. We do sort of do that in English, saying things like "small one, tall one" but it isn't common.

July 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.