1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi egy magasat keres."

"A férfi egy magasat keres."

Translation:The man is looking for a tall one.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


GarethShaw2

Really confusing sentence


MiklosBalo2

This is wrong. Why should it be a person? Only "something tall" should be accepted.


AtalinaDove

When we see these adjectives used as nouns in the accusative, could we also translate it, for example in this case, as "something tall"?


hatcher

That would be "valami magasat". "A férfi valami magasat keres."


theQM

Why not valamit magas? Wouldn't the adjective go back to being an adjective and then would valami not need to be a noun in the accusative? I feel like I'm missing something here...


1105632951

It should accept "tall person" as well, no?


bengoodhall

I agree. As a native english speaker, I would never say "a tall one", and I would have no idea what someone meant if they said "a tall one". I think "a tall person" and/or "something tall", depending on how Hungarian speakers use it.


ImreKerr

"A tall one" would be a beer. :)


Tom698897

It is kind of tricky in terms of translation. We do sort of do that in English, saying things like "small one, tall one" but it isn't common.


marc672457

Very strange topics.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.