"Otthon maradok."

Translation:I stay at home.

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Surely "I am staying at home" should also be acceptable, as Hungarian does not distinguish between the simple and the continuous and the latter would be more normal in English.

    July 2, 2016

hatcher

    Actually it sounds like a decision: "I'll stay at home", "I'm going to stay at home." or even "I'll be staying at home". "I stay/I'm staying at home" would be expressed more like as "otthon vagyok" - Mit csinálsz most? - Otthon maradok. This conversation sounds unnatural to me.

    July 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Which would be fine if it were part of a conversation and the context was clear. However, it isn't.

      July 4, 2016

hatcher

      It's the nature of the verb to refer to the future even if you just say it in itself, "maradok" (I'll stay). You can use the past tense (Otthon maradtam) to mean you have stayed at home, meaning you are still at home. It's not like any other verb like "ülök" that means "I sit/I'm sitting" and if you want to, you can use it in the present to refer to the future like "Leülök" (I'll sit down) The only way to make it mean the simple present is to add words to it that refer to general habits. (Minden nap otthon maradok) (Otthon szoktam maradni.) So without any context, it refers to the future. (I know you can use "I'm staying" as a decision too like "- Are you coming? - No, I'm staying" but that's a different story.)

      July 4, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Not entirely true. When I say "Én itt maradok", that is not referring to the future, but now. Also, if it refers to the future the context will help or there will be something in the sentence that supports this interpretation "Én itt maradok addig, ameddig...". We use the present simple and continuous to refer to the future in exactly the same way in English and it is the context that tells us how to interpret it. It is unhelpful and ambiguous to have a sentence that could mean both and assume one over the other. Your use of prefixes on some verbs is a completely different grammatical point that can be translated many ways in English, it spans both the continuous and perfect aspects of a verb, but many other meanings too. So, for "ülök" it is simply "I sit", whilst "leülök" would be "I am sitting down". The meaning changes from a static event (like a picture) into an active movement (like a film). But it isn't even that simple. Anyway, without context, you simply can't assume any meaning for a static sentence.

        July 4, 2016

hatcher

        Just for the record if a learner happens upon this. "Épp" doesn't make it continuous, it's the word order. Épp ültem le and épp leültem don't mean the same. "Épp ültem le" = "I was sitting down." In "Épp leültem", "épp" means that the action has just finished. "I've/I had just sat down." You can use "pont" for that too. The reason I said "épp ültem le" and not just "ültem le" is because we prefer to say it that way because it sounds nicer than just "ültem le".

        July 6, 2016

hatcher

        "Én itt maradok" is the future. The future is future even if it's just one second away. It's not like "eszek valamit" that can both mean "I'm eating something" and "I'll eat something" as a decision for the very near future (1 second away). You can't use "itt maradok" to mean "I'm staying here" as in "I'm here" if you see my point. My point is that the verb "maradni" works a little differently than any other verb. By the way "I'm sitting down" would be "ülök le". "Épp ültem le amikor kinyitotta az ajtót." = "I was sitting down when s/he opened the door." "Leültem amikor kinyitotta az ajtót." = "I sat down when s/he opened the door". "- Fáradt vagy? (Are you tired?) - Igen, leülök. (Yes, I'll sit down)" It can't mean "I'm sitting down". It's future for the very near future.)

        July 4, 2016

hatcher

        It's just popped into my head. One of the way to say "I stay/I'm staying here" would be "Itt tartózkodok/m". It sounds a little formal though.

        July 4, 2016

hatcher

        Obviously we don't understand Hungarian the same way so this is a pointless argument.

        July 4, 2016

StevenMans2

        Actually those answers would fall under the future tense, and would be more like "Otthon fogok maradni".

        This item is more like the answer to "Where are you staying?" or "Where do you stay when home from college?"

        July 10, 2016

hatcher

        As I was saying, the verb "maradni" acts a little differently than other verbs. It tends to refer to the future by default and can't really be used to mean the present. It can be used for the second question as a general habit but then you either need the question for context or add other words to it like "Minden nap otthon maradok". When it comes to the first question, you have to say something like "Itthon tartózkodom" (little too formal) or "Itthon vagyok" or use it in the past tense "Itthon maradtam" to mean that you HAVE stayed at home so you're still at home. "Otthon fogok maradni" has a strong emphasis on "fogok" and feels like it's further away in the future.

        July 10, 2016

StevenMans2

        Fair enough. My 3 years will bow to your nativeness on this ;-)

        July 10, 2016

hatcher

        I would also like to add that I was replying to questions phrased in English. "hol maradsz?" also refers to the future, it can't be used to ask about your current whereabouts. If it's about staying at a hotel or such place, it would probably be expressed as "hol szállsz meg?" The Hunglish corpus (a collection of translations from literature and subtitles) is a good place for learners to check things like this. It' also commonly used to mean "fall behind/late and not where one should be". Check translations here:

        (EDIT: Direct linking doesn't seem to work for searches so just search for "where are you staying?" in English then "hol maradsz" in Hungarian on hunglish.hu. Use the quotation marks for the closest possible hits.

        July 11, 2016

_paranoia_

        "I'm staying home" in English also can refer to the future.

        E.g.:
        "What are you doing tonight?" "I'm staying home"

        I would never say "I stay home" as an answer to that question.

        August 14, 2016

Famolvfox

        report please, ( with regard to the fact that it is only the beta version. :)

        July 4, 2016

ingpeck

        So, I help coach baseball in Hungary. When I tell them to stay on the base, I use the verb maradni. Is that incorrect because it has a future connotation to it?

        August 5, 2016

StevenMans2

        I'm not positive, but it seems fine, so long as you're using the imperative - Maradj! I think you could also get away with Allj! (Stop!)

        August 5, 2016

ingpeck

        Thanks!

        August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

        I remain at home was not accepted. WHY?

        October 8, 2016

StevenMans2

        See the above discussion and it should be fairly clear.

        October 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

        Yes, but I am not able to find out an answer to my question. Maybe just too much for my brain.

        October 8, 2016

StevenMans2

        The core of it is that as presented, the answer is wrong. Maradni implies a future connotation. The item in question needs to be corrected.

        October 8, 2016
        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.