1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nedves repülőgép a sekély …

"A nedves repülőgép a sekély tenger fölött repül."

Translation:The wet plane flies above the shallow sea.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "plane" should also be acceptable in place of "airplane". In fact, no one in their right mind uses the full version of the word. That is like using "vetinary" instead of "vet". So, "the wet plane flies above the shallow sea" should be okay.


woolfool
    Mod

    Accepted.


david.altmayer

    You mean "veterinarian", right? ;)


    [deactivated user]

      Cheers, my focus was elsewhere, but I appreciate it.


Phil_57

      Can the plane fly 'over' the shallow sea?


ray.meredith

      I reported this, requesting that "over" also be accepted.


sherm0

      well, it hasn't been. I just got it rejected. They say to report this stuff and they will notify you of a change, but I've not seen that to be true. has anyone?


mizinamo

      I have received notifications of changes made as a result of reports that I have made.

      Not very many so far, admittedly, compared to the number of reports.

      I presume that the course maintainers simply have a huge backlog, and in the limited free time they have for the course, they can't whittle down the number of reports as quickly as we might like, so it may take some weeks (possibly even months) before a given report is accepted.

      But they do work on them.


ray.meredith

      Overall, my experience seems like mizinamo's experience posted here.


RobertEddy

      This sentence looks like it would be used for a Hungarian typing test?


H_Karesz

      to the editors

      A nedves repülőgép a sekély tenger fölött/felett repül.

      I don't think it's a mistake to have fölött instead of felett.

      Similar words are among others (to non-native learner): szeg/szög ~ peg, nail; tejfel/tejföl ~ sour cream; fel/föl ~ up; fent/fönt ~ above


MrtonPolgr

      It's accepted already.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.