"A nedves repülőgép a sekély tenger fölött repül."

Translation:The wet plane flies above the shallow sea.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "plane" should also be acceptable in place of "airplane". In fact, no one in their right mind uses the full version of the word. That is like using "vetinary" instead of "vet". So, "the wet plane flies above the shallow sea" should be okay.

    July 2, 2016

woolfool
    Mod

    Accepted.

    July 2, 2016

david.altmayer

    You mean "veterinarian", right? ;)

    July 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Cheers, my focus was elsewhere, but I appreciate it.

      July 6, 2016

Phil_57

      Can the plane fly 'over' the shallow sea?

      July 16, 2016

ray.meredith

      I reported this, requesting that "over" also be accepted.

      July 25, 2016

sherm0

      well, it hasn't been. I just got it rejected. They say to report this stuff and they will notify you of a change, but I've not seen that to be true. has anyone?

      July 31, 2016

mizinamo

      I have received notifications of changes made as a result of reports that I have made.

      Not very many so far, admittedly, compared to the number of reports.

      I presume that the course maintainers simply have a huge backlog, and in the limited free time they have for the course, they can't whittle down the number of reports as quickly as we might like, so it may take some weeks (possibly even months) before a given report is accepted.

      But they do work on them.

      July 31, 2016

ray.meredith

      Overall, my experience seems like mizinamo's experience posted here.

      July 31, 2016

Vrodopachys

      I'm tired of these absurd sentences. They are not funny after a while.

      November 7, 2018

RobertEddy

      This sentence looks like it would be used for a Hungarian typing test?

      January 26, 2017
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.