"There are small animals in these stores: hamsters, guinea pigs, mice."

Translation:Ezekben az üzletekben kicsi állatok vannak: hörcsögök, tengerimalacok, egerek.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


as2907

KicsiT állatok?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

No, why do you want to use it as an object?

July 2, 2016

as2907

I have no intention to, that's just the correction I got from Duolingo when I wrote "Kicsi állatok vannak ezekben az üzletekben: hörcsögök, tengerimalacok, egerek."

July 2, 2016

hatcher

I didn't know Duolingo gave corrections like that. Isn't it your auto-correction? Anyway, ignore it.

July 2, 2016

as2907

Meg tudok különböztetni a Duolingo és a böngésző helyesírás-ellenőrzője között. Tudom, hogy hibás, csak a figyelmeteket akartam felhívni rá.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Jó, csak én nem tudtam mire gondolsz. :D Amikor fölé viszed az egeret és ad egy listát?

July 2, 2016

as2907

Nem értem pontosan hogy érted ezt a kérdést, de mindenesetre amikor ezt a lefordítást írtam: "Kicsi állatok vannak ezekben az üzletekben: hörcsögök, tengerimalacok, egerek" Duolingo nem fogadta el, csak azzal kijavítva, hogy legyen "kicsit" a "kicsi" helyett.

July 2, 2016

Ackerbau

It's quite hilarious how there is only one working word order.

July 16, 2016

as2907

Yes, it's get that one or die.

July 16, 2016

Ackerbau

"kicsi állatok ezekben az üzletekben vannak" incorrect?

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

That one is not good. The second clause refers to what's closest to the end of the first one. In your version that's "ezekben az üzletekben", so it sounds as if "hörcsögök", "tengerimalacok" and "egerek" were stores.

August 12, 2016

MojitoGreen

Why is "kicsi állatok ezekben az üzletekben vannak" incorrect?

July 22, 2016

RyagonIV

You put the stores before the verb, in the focus, so it makes it sound like hamsters, guinea pigs, and mice are names of pet stores.

October 13, 2016

e_s_kl

Why can't I say "boltokban"? I thought it's the same as üzlet

August 12, 2016

Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it.

August 12, 2016

e_s_kl

köszönöm, azt hiszem jelentettem, bár nem vagyok bisztos hogy a fordításom többi része helyes is volt

August 12, 2016

bnyugat

Can I use kis instead of kicsi?

October 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, that's good. :)
As long as the kicsi is in front of the noun it's describing, you can replace it with kis.

October 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.