"There are small animals in these stores: hamsters, guinea pigs, mice."

Translation:Ezekben az üzletekben kicsi állatok vannak: hörcsögök, tengerimalacok, egerek.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MojitoGreen

Why is "kicsi állatok ezekben az üzletekben vannak" incorrect?


RyagonIV

You put the stores before the verb, in the focus, so it makes it sound like hamsters, guinea pigs, and mice are names of pet stores.


e_s_kl

Why can't I say "boltokban"? I thought it's the same as üzlet


Findil

It should be accepted, report it.


e_s_kl

köszönöm, azt hiszem jelentettem, bár nem vagyok bisztos hogy a fordításom többi része helyes is volt


bnyugat

Can I use kis instead of kicsi?


RyagonIV

Yes, that's good. :)
As long as the kicsi is in front of the noun it's describing, you can replace it with kis.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.