"He is rarely here."

Translation:Ritkán van itt.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatjaJuliannova

Is it possible to say 'Ritkán itt van' ?


woolfool

99% of the time it is Ritkán van itt. And I just can't think of an example for that 1%.


hatcher

Grammatically yes but it changes the emphasis. "Ritkán van itt" sounds negative, "Ritkán itt van" sounds positive. Compare: "Minden nap itt kéne lennie, de ritkán van itt." vs "Sose kéne itt lennie, de ritkán itt van."


DJJG7

I will take your word for it that "Ritkán van itt" sounds negative, and "Ritkán itt van" sounds positive. I would not know. But the rest of the examples you gave I cannot understand at my point in this course, for they have several words I do not know. But thank you for the first sentence!


[deactivated user]

    I would say Néha itt van instead of Ritkán itt van. Sounds more natural.


AndyDuoHungarian

    I think that would mean something along the lines of "He/she is rarely HERE" (but some where else).

    It changes the meaning of the sentence.

    "Ritkán van itt" is " He/she is RARELY here," which makes more sense for this sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      I took this one and it was correct, independent of the usability.


LuSadie

      I've given up trying to apply rules, just going to memorise these phrases.


friendlylisek

      I don't understand where is 'he' in this sentence


JulesSchul1

      I used "Ő ritkán itt van" and it marked it correct. I just want to make sure this sentence has the same meaning.


AndyAnady

      I put "Ritkan ő itt van" and it was marked incorrect, Hungarian is hard lmao


mmontag

      The hint shows "ritkán" for the entire phrase.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.