"He is rarely here."

Translation:Ritkán van itt.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Is it possible to say 'Ritkán itt van' ?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

99% of the time it is Ritkán van itt. And I just can't think of an example for that 1%.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Grammatically yes but it changes the emphasis. "Ritkán van itt" sounds negative, "Ritkán itt van" sounds positive. Compare: "Minden nap itt kéne lennie, de ritkán van itt." vs "Sose kéne itt lennie, de ritkán itt van."

July 2, 2016

DJJG7

I will take your word for it that "Ritkán van itt" sounds negative, and "Ritkán itt van" sounds positive. I would not know. But the rest of the examples you gave I cannot understand at my point in this course, for they have several words I do not know. But thank you for the first sentence!

August 18, 2016

sky_venom

I would say Néha itt van instead of Ritkán itt van. Sounds more natural.

September 8, 2018

bunte.feder

I took this one and it was correct, independent of the usability.

September 16, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

I think that would mean something along the lines of "He/she is rarely HERE" (but some where else).

It changes the meaning of the sentence.

"Ritkán van itt" is " He/she is RARELY here," which makes more sense for this sentence.

December 10, 2018

JulesSchul1

I used "Ő ritkán itt van" and it marked it correct. I just want to make sure this sentence has the same meaning.

January 12, 2018

AndyAnady

I put "Ritkan ő itt van" and it was marked incorrect, Hungarian is hard lmao

June 3, 2018

RobertoGro7

Interesting!

February 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.