"We are happy, and you?"

Translation:Mi boldogok vagyunk, és te?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TizianoBis

why "Mi örülünk, és ti? " is not a correct translation?


jzsuzsi

It is correct, and accepted now.


SusanBaldw2

I just used te and it was not accepted


Phozzonunnium

Why is " Mi boldogok vagyunk, és te " wrong in this case ?


woolfool

No. That is a correct translation.


AndyDuoHungarian

Um, why is this the preferred translation then? Is duo wrong here? (I wouldn't be surprised)


duYC4ZZA

These word order issues are almost always about emphasis. Duo probably wants the emphasis to be on being happy, so boldogok immediately precedes the verb.


febrvary

Isn't "Mi vagyunk boldogok, és te?" also a correct word order?


Tielbert

Is MI necessary?


GregWood15

I think so, given that it is being contrasted with "te".


DavidRudel1

Is "Boldogok vagyunk, ön és?" the way to do this if you were using formal?


jzsuzsi

It should be "Boldogok vagyunk, és ön?"


GregWood15

"Mi vagyunk boldogok, és ti?"? I'd have thought that "mi" and "ti" were being contrasted so "mi" should have focus. Also, I have a personal rule of translating "you" as "ti" or "te" depending upon whether "mi" or "én" also appears, respectively.


WilliamsBlair

Is örülünk a valid word here?


jzsuzsi

Yes. And it is accepted.

(Mi) örülünk, és te?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.