"הציפורים האלה שרות, והציפורים האלה ישנות."

Translation:These birds are singing, and those birds are sleeping.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


ran_g

To me it sounds more natural, for a female plural, to use האלו or הללו. But I believe using האלה is also correct (yet, less natural to my ears..)

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

It might sound less natural to you (you and me both), but it's definitely much more frequently used nowadays, especially by the younger generation.

I guess that all of these options should be accepted

July 2, 2016

leth_marc

So this could equally well be, "Those birds are singing, but these birds are sleeping?"

February 3, 2018

Valoriep

Yes. Those and these are determined by context, or gesturing if you’re there in person. And, I’ve translated the sentence both ways in review exercises, and when interchanging these and those in the sentence, either order is accepted as correct.

June 1, 2018

hurricanechild

Doesn't this also mean those birds are old?

September 3, 2016

ran_g

written the same, but pronounced differently (YeshEnot- asleep; YeshAnot-old)

September 3, 2016

ronydimebag

Btw - Yashan in Hebrew means old as in SOMETHING old, not SOMEONE old. When you want to say that someone is old you will say Zaken(m) / Zkena(f). Yashan(m) / Yeshana(f) will be used for instance when you want to say that a record is old.

For that matter, if you want to say 'The birds are old', then you should say - 'הציפורים זקנות' / Hatziporim Zkenot

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Unless they are statues of birds, perhaps.

September 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

(Performed by the iconic Israeli singer Khava Alberstein. She has a tonne of extremely iconic songs from a career spanning decades.)

November 7, 2016

mbsenser

So האלה is used for both these and those? There aren't two different words?

September 16, 2017

chanieHoff

Why is there a "ה" in both "הציפורים"and "והאלה"?

March 31, 2019

Valoriep

“These” and “Those” are determiners that are attached to “definite” nouns. When the noun is definite, the words “this/that/these/those” take a ״ה״ just like the definite noun. Here’s the explanation found in the Tips and Notes in the Determiner lesson:

To say "this dog", we put זה after the noun, as if it were a normal adjective, and it requires ה, like other adjectives:

this dog = הכלב הזה this cow = הפרה הזאת

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.