"Zsuzsa is singing among the tall singers."

Translation:Zsuzsa a magas énekesnők között énekel.

July 2, 2016

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't say that the singers are female, surely "Zsuzsa a magas éneklők között énekel" would be acceptable. Why are these translations obsessed with gender?

    July 2, 2016

woolfool
    Mod

    Always the Hungarian sentence was written first. So the person who wrote the Hungarian sentence, chose énekesnő (as there is énekes for men and énekesnő for women in Hungarian). Then it was translated to English. The gender was lost there as there are no separate genders for this word in English. Then when you get the English sentence you see that backwords only one word is accepted - the one that was originally chosen. But as I see énekesek was added to the accepted list many months ago. So no issues.

    Probably your problem was that éneklők is not accepted here. But that's fine, as that is incorrect here. Éneklők means: singing people

    July 2, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.