1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a busz?"

"Hol van a busz?"

Translation:Where is the bus?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


Mesternefeld

Make sure you pronounce "busz" correctly.


RyanOkushi

At least it's easy to remember its English translation. So very tempted to just read is "bus." :)


Ashibaal

Why? I checked "bus", couldn't find it.


Pgloc

I think he means that the pronunciation of "u" is different. The english pronunciation would be written like "basz" in hungarian, which incidentally is a shortened version of a vulgar word for sex.


DidiMissTake

Much easier to pronounce busz then bus.


Harly5210

Is it okay to just say "Hol a busz"?


Pgloc

Yes, it's correct and it means the same thing.


MrtonPolgr

hol is among those rare adverbs where you can drop van


wxfrog

Slow ("turtle") audio would really help beginners. It's really difficult to tell where words separate at full speed.


xx.honeybee

Could "van" be the equivalent to spanish "está"? 'cause that would make sense... Is there even a word to say "he/she/it is ..."?


jzsuzsi
Mod

I think you mean, está is used with places. Donde está ....? and van is used with places in Hungarian. Hol van.... ?

While Ella es estudiante. is Ő diák. (es falls out here. )

In this sense, está fits. But it will not fit in all of the situations.

Él está enfermo. He is sick. Ő beteg. (you had está but the verb is still dropped in HU. )


xx.honeybee

yes, exactly, thank you


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you are trying to conclude, from what I see, está is the Spanish word for "he/she/it is", just like "van" is in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.