"Hol van a busz?"

Translation:Where is the bus?

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


Mesternefeld

Make sure you pronounce "busz" correctly.

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

At least it's easy to remember its English translation. So very tempted to just read is "bus." :)

July 4, 2016

marekpolacek

: D : D : D

July 21, 2016

hatcher

:D

July 2, 2016

Ashibaal

Why? I checked "bus", couldn't find it.

July 22, 2016

Pgloc

I think he means that the pronunciation of "u" is different. The english pronunciation would be written like "basz" in hungarian, which incidentally is a shortened version of a vulgar word for sex.

July 25, 2016

Harly5210

Is it okay to just say "Hol a busz"?

July 12, 2016

Pgloc

Yes, it's correct and it means the same thing.

July 14, 2016

wxfrog

Slow ("turtle") audio would really help beginners. It's really difficult to tell where words separate at full speed.

November 12, 2017

Sideboard

I understand "van a" with two short á. Is the speech synthesis wrong or am I hearing it wrong?

August 27, 2017

Sideboard

Also hearing "bósz".

August 27, 2017

bbigblue

Sounds fine to me, on both cases. I hear "busz" and not "bosz".

September 5, 2017

Ella304x

I was soooo close!!!!

October 29, 2017

RobertoGro7

I couldn't hear the 'h' pronounced at all. Was it only me 'cause I'm a native Spanish speaker or did someone else have the same problem?

November 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.