1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa a neved."

"Zsuzsa a neved."

Translation:Your name is Zsuzsa.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


Chris15784

No question mark? Why would you say to someone...Your name is....surely they know their name but as a question...Is your name Zsuzsa?


BoVeKa

It depends on the intonation. Here it is clearly a declarative sentence (even if it's not lifelike). If it were a question, the intonation would raise at "ne-" in the last word and fall back again. In Hungarian you can make a question out of the same sentence by changing only the intonation.


Chris15784

same in English


KaioSousaF

Same in all languages hehehe. Or maybe not??


gswil8

Well, I can't speak for all languages (there's always an exception though), but I'd like to remark that Hungarian intonates its questions differently from English and other (western) European languages in that it raises the intonation on the second-to-last syllable and not on the last. So here it would be: "Zsusza a NEved?" and not "Zsuzsa a neVED?" In English, on the other hand, you'd say "Your name is suSAN?", not "Your name is SUsan" (caps illustrating rising pitch here, not stress).


PollyCarp

Could this also be "Her name is Zsuzsa"? Or is there another way to say that?


Arcaeca

That would be Zsuzsa a neve. You'll learn in a later lesson that there aren't words for my/your/his, etc., but instead that you add a suffix. You add -d for "your", so basically this says "Zsuzsa is the your-name".


Tautomari

What is the function of "a" there? As I know, "a" means "the" in Hungarian? Are there other meanings?


gswil8

It works like this: Zsusza is THE name of you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.