"Zsuzsa a neved."

Translation:Your name is Zsuzsa.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PollyCarp

Could this also be "Her name is Zsuzsa"? Or is there another way to say that?


Arcaeca

That would be Zsuzsa a neve. You'll learn in a later lesson that there aren't words for my/your/his, etc., but instead that you add a suffix. You add -d for "your", so basically this says "Zsuzsa is the your-name".


Chris15784

No question mark? Why would you say to someone...Your name is....surely they know their name but as a question...Is your name Zsuzsa?


BoVeKa

It depends on the intonation. Here it is clearly a declarative sentence (even if it's not lifelike). If it were a question, the intonation would raise at "ne-" in the last word and fall back again. In Hungarian you can make a question out of the same sentence by changing only the intonation.


Tautomari

What is the function of "a" there? As I know, "a" means "the" in Hungarian? Are there other meanings?


gswil8

It works like this: Zsusza is THE name of you.


JakeOjj

HOW ARE YOU SUPPOSED TO KNOW HOW TO SPELL ZSUZSA

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.