"אנחנו שותים בירה עם הנשים."

Translation:We drink a beer with the women.

July 2, 2016

27 Comments


lawrence2507

In spoken Hebrew, is this sentence identical to "אנחנו שותים בירה עם אנשים" (I drink beer with people) since ה is often silent colloquially?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

In this case you can definitely hear the "ה" sound.

However I guess it's more of a question of style, some people like to pronounce the "ה" sound (me included), while others don't. Probably not pronouncing it is more common today. Oh, and yes they will both sound the same in that case.

July 2, 2016

dani02il

Come on guys. In English you can say women or ladies. More common is ladies.

September 16, 2016

MMelgarten

Agreed.

November 20, 2016

stanehr

what is the difference between women and ladies

July 6, 2016

magicdoge

I totally just tried to use "chicks"

November 18, 2016

Patrick4Hebrew2

For me, as o non native English speaker, I would say that - women is refering to a more general description of the female human being - ladies is refering to the more "fancy, playfull" aspects of that same female human being. At least, this is the perception, as a man, I have of those two words... Women surely may have a different feeling about this. Not at all trying to diminish the value of women, as all human beings are created with the same value, but not equal.

November 24, 2017

Ana_Leia

As a native English speaking woman, I think this ^^ is about as close to a good distinction as one is likely to find. Women are female humans; “ladies” highlights the ways we are (or are perceived to be) different from men.

December 13, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

So, would my non-native speaker perception of "fancy, playfull" aspects be acceptable for native English speakers?

December 13, 2017

V5b13Jc8

Yes, but not so much simultaneously. "Playful" is more of a modern, highly casual, almost-slang association whereas "fancy", "noble", and/or "dignified" are the more common and historical associations, going back to "lady" being the feminine counterpart to "lord".

April 2, 2019

NaftaliFri1

I don't see a difference

July 24, 2016

PetahChristian

Does this also mean "We drink a beer with the women?"

December 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can

December 14, 2016

PetahChristian

Thanks!

December 14, 2016

swagentin

Shouldn't it be אנחנו שותים בירה עם הנשות?

December 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. It's an example of a female word which gets a masculine plural suffix

December 14, 2016

BrunnoHC

Is "ladies" more polite than "women"?

December 19, 2016

lawrence2507

I would say overall yes, but they're also just used in different contexts sometimes. For example:

"Ladies and Gentlemen, welcome to the show"

Someone might refer to an unknown woman older than him/herself as "a nice lady"

but "a nice woman" could be near your age or older, I'd say.

Also, sometimes "lady" has a connotation of royalty.

It's quite nuanced, I'd say. :)

December 20, 2016

BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you! So it can be comparable to Portuguese "senhora".... :)

December 20, 2016

lawrence2507

Yeah, definitely quite similar.

December 20, 2016

Tasaladden

In the tanach, בירה (birah) means fortress/citadel, ex: Esther 1:2, The birah Shushan. Is this word forgotten in modern Hebrew?

June 9, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It still means "capital city" which is probably related to what you've wrote (especially with the shushan example)

Not used modernly for fortress.

June 11, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to Wiktionary: (birá) = palace or capital city, (bíra) = beer

December 30, 2017

mohammad.s160485

אנחנו שותים בירה אית הנשים Is it right?

July 22, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

I can't find a suggestion for this way of saying it. Where do you get it from?

November 24, 2017

BenSmart2

No, אית is only used when attached to pronominal suffixes (i.e. "with her")

June 13, 2018

IreneLitGi

Why is it (a) beer? and e.g. milk is without an article

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.