1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו שותים בירה עם הנשים."

"אנחנו שותים בירה עם הנשים."

Translation:We drink a beer with the women.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


lawrence2507

In spoken Hebrew, is this sentence identical to "אנחנו שותים בירה עם אנשים" (I drink beer with people) since ה is often silent colloquially?


Walrosse

In this case you can definitely hear the "ה" sound.

However I guess it's more of a question of style, some people like to pronounce the "ה" sound (me included), while others don't. Probably not pronouncing it is more common today. Oh, and yes they will both sound the same in that case.


Scripture.Page

Why not: We are drinking beer with the women.


YardenNB

Should be correct.


stanehr

what is the difference between women and ladies


magicdoge

I totally just tried to use "chicks"


Patrick4Hebrew2

For me, as o non native English speaker, I would say that - women is refering to a more general description of the female human being - ladies is refering to the more "fancy, playfull" aspects of that same female human being. At least, this is the perception, as a man, I have of those two words... Women surely may have a different feeling about this. Not at all trying to diminish the value of women, as all human beings are created with the same value, but not equal.


Ana_Leia

As a native English speaking woman, I think this ^^ is about as close to a good distinction as one is likely to find. Women are female humans; “ladies” highlights the ways we are (or are perceived to be) different from men.


Patrick4Hebrew2

So, would my non-native speaker perception of "fancy, playfull" aspects be acceptable for native English speakers?


V5b13Jc8

Yes, but not so much simultaneously. "Playful" is more of a modern, highly casual, almost-slang association whereas "fancy", "noble", and/or "dignified" are the more common and historical associations, going back to "lady" being the feminine counterpart to "lord".


NaftaliFri1

I don't see a difference


dani02il

Come on guys. In English you can say women or ladies. More common is ladies.


Tasaladden

In the tanach, בירה (birah) means fortress/citadel, ex: Esther 1:2, The birah Shushan. Is this word forgotten in modern Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

It still means "capital city" which is probably related to what you've wrote (especially with the shushan example)

Not used modernly for fortress.


FriedrichXVI

According to Wiktionary: (birá) = palace or capital city, (bíra) = beer


Dr.Who11

Why is it "עם" with ayin but "איתם" (example) with aleph? Is it not the same word? Or just irregular?


danny912421

Both עם and את mean "with" and both of them are inflected, so, "with me" can be both איתי or עימי. However, nowadays, את with the meaning "with" is outdated and not used, but its inflected forms are used - איתי for example. On the other hand, the form עם is used, but its inflected forms, such as עימי, are considered very formal and not commonly used.


Albur_Godwin

Since some (many?) people still seem unaware of the Tips and Notes’ existence: those for this specific unit do tackle this point (and confirm danny912421’s information).

Notice that some prepositions have different stand-alone forms. A prime example is עם (with) which turns into -אית when suffixes are added:

with the dog - עם הכלב
with him - איתו

The reason for this is that originally we had עם (along with עימי, עימך, עימנו etc. which have since become rare) and את (et), functioning as "with", not as the direct object marker. Nowadays, את is only ever used as the direct object marker.

And here is a link to the full compilation of Tips and Notes for the English-speaking Hebrew course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.