"הן חולות ולכן הן יושבות במיטה."

Translation:They are sick and therefore they sit in bed.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hadassah277241

Why do they sit? If they are sick, they should lie down!


GilRonen1

i wrote down: "they are sick and therefore they sit in the bed" what is wrong with adding "the" before "bed"?


InonCohen

There is nothing wring with it and you shoud have reported it ..


RobertEddy

Sit in bed? A curious locution, indeed.


gbauhr

"on the bed" was rejected! Reported, but to what use I don't know.


Theresa754142

Thank you very much for reporting it, because it was accepted for me two years later.


Scott822635

This was spoken too fast.


momoperl

They are sitting


ShaiGol

In Hebrew patients are also referred to as חולים or חולות so the word should be accepted


Theresa754142

The words ‏חולות or ‏חולים are general words referring to sick people who may or may not be in the hospital, but the word patient means a person who is under medical care such as a physician. Therefore the meaning of your word is too restrictive...the sick person is not necessarily a patient.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.