1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő zenész, nem pincér."

"Ő zenész, nem pincér."

Translation:He is a musician, not a waiter.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


Geoffrey.Lorenz

If I am not missleaded, waitress is the feminine of waiter, and Ö can be he and she. So, my "she" is accepted, but not my "waitress". Is there a problem?


Aginess

The term being used in many places, instead of waiter or waitress, is "server". It is gender-neutral.


Geoffrey.Lorenz

I do not want to use gender-neutral words, and as I said my "she" was accepted :)


BenoitPrieur

waiter or waitress?


Aginess

Server. That is gender-neutral.


dcseain

I typed She and it marked right, but said i had a typo and that He was correct. :: Shrugs::


adam11151

Shouldn't ő translate as he? I know the pronoun is gender-neutral, but the professions are male.


Mindfroggery

It doesn't matter, male profession names are also gender-neutral. It's when you put "nő" after it, only then it will be gendered (female of course).


joelmagoun

well it seems they changed the exercise and "she" is no longer accepted. personally i agree with you though.


kintamanate

They must have changed it back because the sentence began and was correct when selecting She


urumovt

Once I translated in English similar to this: "She is a waiter, not a musician" and down I saw suggested from the website: "She is a waiter, not musician" Now I wrote the same and it was wrong answer.... :D I was just lazy but they mislead sometimes.... :)


Aginess

In Hungarian, the third person pronoun "Ö" does not designate gender. Because it is gender-neutral, I answered, "He/she is a musician, not a waiter." My answer was marked as incorrect because I used an incorrect word (she). We do not know if the musician is a male or a female. It is, therefore, incorrect to translate "ö" only as "he".

(In some places, it is slowly becoming accepted to use "they" as a gender-neutral option in English for "he" or "she", even though it is plural.)


Meamz

The problem here in Hungarian there is less information in that sentence than in English, so it's makes harder to translate.

1) Ő (egy) zenész nem (egy) pincér. -> Neither of the words contain anything to refer any gender.

((As far as I know in the old times it was obvious who is who, but later we did not develop words to differ, or we did not keep that habit))

2) (In this situation!) Depending on giving "a/an" it could have a slightly different meaning, but we do not really care when we talk... so don't bother much, as far as you get "the"(a/az) and "a/an"(egy) right.

-a curious Hungarian who checked on this ;)


JackieCurt8

Please accept "She".


dcseain

Zenész and pincér, not zenésznő and pincérnő, therefore he, not she.


Judit294350

Zenész and pincér are actually gender neutral - so "she" would work.


EvaLaki

Why not good the "She" ?


dcseain

"She" ought work

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.