"Az új magyar autó szép, könnyű és gyors."

Translation:The new Hungarian car is beautiful, light and fast.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


sherm0

After many translations of szep as pretty, suddenly it is rejected. Irritating inconsistency and nitpicking inhibits learning and wastes time.

July 31, 2016

RyagonIV

If you come across any incosistencies, please use the report function to report them.

July 31, 2016

Dortyol

No need to be frustrated. When you know how the system of the creation of these courses work you could understand why the inconsistency happens. The courses are made thanks to a team of expert volunteers and are free. We only can thank them for the gift they gave us and help them by reporting the inconsistencies and potential mistakes.

May 24, 2017

basszus-kulcs

nice easy and fast? what is the problem?

July 11, 2016

iRBiS
  • Egy könnyű autó. = "A light car."
  • Egy könnyű kérdés. = "An easy question."
  • Egy nehéz hajó. = "A heavy ship."
  • Egy nehéz szó. = "A difficult word."

As you can see, "light" and "heavy" have figurative meanings in Hungarian.

There's also a different word for heavy: 'súlyos' ('súly' means weight), which has a literal and a figurative meaning, too:

  • Egy súlyos darab. = "A heavy one." or "A heavy piece."
  • Egy súlyos hiba. = "A big mistake."
July 31, 2016

Andrew2569

To my ear (New England American), lightweight seems more likely, though it's not accepted. It's just something about large machines, I think, that calling them light feels wrong.

Edit: Perhaps it is that "light" has a connotation of general lack of weight, while "lightweight" connotes a comparison to similar things?

January 7, 2017

RyagonIV

I am not sure what an 'easy' car is. But könnyű refers to its weight.

July 21, 2016

Mutusen

"Quick" was not accepted, it is wrong in English?

July 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Might be hair-splitting, but 'quick' usually refers to a process (something that has an inherent end) rather than a mode of transportation. So you can have a quick answer, or a quick judgment, but cars, walks, or trains are 'fast'.

July 21, 2016

Andrew2569

Sounds plausible to me, but as an American who's never even considered that there might be a difference, I'd say it's pretty hair-splitting. Thank you for yet another insight into my language! Have a lingot!

January 7, 2017

postkar

pretty, easy and fast?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Maybe the easy is not working, because at a car the word "könnyű" is used to the weight. Anyway the pretty is correct, so report it if you want :-) (The easy is correct in this sentence: The car is easy to drive/Az autót könnyű vezetni)

July 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.