1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új magyar autó szép, könn…

"Az új magyar autó szép, könnyű és gyors."

Translation:The new Hungarian car is beautiful, light and fast.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


sherm0

After many translations of szep as pretty, suddenly it is rejected. Irritating inconsistency and nitpicking inhibits learning and wastes time.


RyagonIV

If you come across any incosistencies, please use the report function to report them.


sherm0

why? how will i know if it does any good? here, at least, you get a response.


RyagonIV

Well, the responsers are not the changers. :)
The authors of the course only sporadically look into the comments. They're busy with working on getting the translations into shape, so they're relying on the problem reports. The reports are neater, and they can easily edit the database with them instead of digging through comments and doing it manually. Also, if a translation you suggested is accepted, you'll get an email saying so. (If you've enabled the option on Duolingo, that is.)

So, in short, reporting is the best thing you can do with faulty translations. The comments are best for expanded lessons and explanation of the language. :)


MrtonPolgr

You get a response? Sure indeed but I'm not sure what kind of response you expect in return for this attitude you are showing here.


Dortyol

No need to be frustrated. When you know how the system of the creation of these courses work you could understand why the inconsistency happens. The courses are made thanks to a team of expert volunteers and are free. We only can thank them for the gift they gave us and help them by reporting the inconsistencies and potential mistakes.


MrtonPolgr

^exactly why I wrote an article about this topic on the forum a couple of months ago... I see things haven't changed over the years...


Mutusen

"Quick" was not accepted, it is wrong in English?


RyagonIV

Might be hair-splitting, but 'quick' usually refers to a process (something that has an inherent end) rather than a mode of transportation. So you can have a quick answer, or a quick judgment, but cars, walks, or trains are 'fast'.


Andrew2569

Sounds plausible to me, but as an American who's never even considered that there might be a difference, I'd say it's pretty hair-splitting. Thank you for yet another insight into my language! Have a lingot!


postkar

pretty, easy and fast?


krisz44g

Maybe the easy is not working, because at a car the word "könnyű" is used to the weight. Anyway the pretty is correct, so report it if you want :-) (The easy is correct in this sentence: The car is easy to drive/Az autót könnyű vezetni)


PierrePoutine

Where can I buy one?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.