"There is no red apple in the store."

Translation:Az üzletben nincs piros alma.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


as2907

Now "nincsen" is not good any longer?

July 2, 2016

Andreas305

Well, I am sure, that was a mistake the Administrators wiped out.

Either "nincs" for singular use (nem + van = nincs) or "nincsenek" für plural use (nem + vannak = nincsenek)

July 12, 2016

as2907

Well, no, what I meant was actually that "nincsen" is as good as "nincs" for the singular, as for instance here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YZQ_cXRR8qE or here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L4PfiGcfit8 stb.

July 12, 2016

Andreas305

Thank you for that hint.

I did not know, that "nincs" and "nincsen" are both correct and synonyms.

But I know such a phenomenon from another example: "Hogy?" and "Hogyan?" are both correct for the meaning of "How?"

Hogy(an) érzed magadat? = How do you feel.

July 12, 2016

as2907

Right, it does look like a similar phenomenon.

July 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.