1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál …

"Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál vagy a villamosnál?"

Translation:What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


Arcaeca

Come one, guys. The last sentence I JUST DID (the one beginning with "minel varsz") has "minel" translated as "where", but here it's counted wrong. Count them both right or pick one and stick with it, but geez, can we get some consistency?


bnyugat

Exactly!!! And simply reporting it doesn't seem to change anything.


as2907

No way "by what is the boy waiting, by the train or by the tram" is an incorrect English sentence.


Arcaeca

It is... technically... a correct English sentence, but it sounds very unnatural, and at least for me is one of the last translations to come to mind. I sometimes try to avoid preposition stranding like that, but usually only facetiously.


as2907

Absolutely, I am no fan of "never end a sentence with a preposition", I just mean that that sentence cannot be considered incorrect and should be accepted.


AtalinaDove

The reason it is incorrect is because you should leave out the second two "by"s.


_paranoia_

It's correct either with or without the second two "by"'s. I'd probably leave them out in most situations, but might include them for emphasis in the right context.


Judit294350

Not "incorrect" - but very unnatural. Natural English would use "where". "By what is the boy waiting" falls into the Hunglish category.


Patricia460976

Well, sort of. One could say "beside what ..." or "what is ... beside."


StevenMans2

Actually - yes, it is.

"By what is the boy waiting, the train or the tram."

or

"Where is the boy waiting, by the train or (by) the tram."

In the first, you would not re-use by.


sultantulu

By tram i have written


Patricia460976

Too many occurrances of "by"


I_Am_The_Lion

Why is "what does the boy wait next to" not correct?


as2907

That would be "Mi mellett..."


sultantulu

I wrote the train or tram


Monika308374

Easy to understand but difficullt to put into englisch


Oreg_Motoros

Not "minél" (what ...by), but "hol" (where). I am Hungarian. So we don't use it in Hungary, we don't say that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.