"Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál vagy a villamosnál?"

Translation:What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

Come one, guys. The last sentence I JUST DID (the one beginning with "minel varsz") has "minel" translated as "where", but here it's counted wrong. Count them both right or pick one and stick with it, but geez, can we get some consistency?

July 26, 2016

bnyugat

Exactly!!! And simply reporting it doesn't seem to change anything.

July 31, 2016

as2907

No way "by what is the boy waiting, by the train or by the tram" is an incorrect English sentence.

July 2, 2016

Arcaeca

It is... technically... a correct English sentence, but it sounds very unnatural, and at least for me is one of the last translations to come to mind. I sometimes try to avoid preposition stranding like that, but usually only facetiously.

July 26, 2016

as2907

Absolutely, I am no fan of "never end a sentence with a preposition", I just mean that that sentence cannot be considered incorrect and should be accepted.

July 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

The reason it is incorrect is because you should leave out the second two "by"s.

August 30, 2016

_paranoia_

It's correct either with or without the second two "by"'s. I'd probably leave them out in most situations, but might include them for emphasis in the right context.

August 31, 2016

Judit294350

Not "incorrect" - but very unnatural. Natural English would use "where". "By what is the boy waiting" falls into the Hunglish category.

January 15, 2018

StevenMans2

Actually - yes, it is.

"By what is the boy waiting, the train or the tram."

or

"Where is the boy waiting, by the train or (by) the tram."

In the first, you would not re-use by.

September 15, 2016

mcfly17

Not flexible enough

November 5, 2016

I_Am_The_Lion

Why is "what does the boy wait next to" not correct?

September 26, 2018

as2907

That would be "Mi mellett..."

September 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.