1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi tűzoltó."

"A férfi tűzoltó."

Translation:The man is a firefighter.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


akshan

tűzoltó - tűz is a "fire", what is the rest?==)


Balazs_77

'Oltó' is from the verb 'Olt'' which means extinguish. 'Oltó' is extinguisher literally.


SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence also be: The man is a fireman?


Mathso2

Yes, male firefighter = fireman.


Liggliluff

tüzoltó – fireman
tűzoltónő – firewoman?


pizspozseng

It's not like in German, most words for jobs work for women as well, without adding nő


hungariandude

How would you say "The firefighter is a man"


RyagonIV

A tűzoltó (egy) férfi.


hossein123123

how can i say *the man firefighter * ?


Shamarth

Do you mean "the male firefighter?" It's simply a tűzoltó. This word can refer to both genders, it doesn't have a specifically male version. If you want to emphasise that said firefighter is female, you can say "tűzoltónő", but generally "tűzoltó" works well for women too.


finndj

Again, why, can you omit egy? I understand why van can be omitted, by why egy?


AGreatUserName

Because it's optional, basically.


kkoyot

So where is the implicit verb of being someone/something? If i were to break down this sentence i would get 'the man firefighter'


RyagonIV

It's right there, in the little space between férfi and tűzoltó. :)

Normally you'd use a form of van to express that a subject has a property. But if the subject is a third person (he, she, it, they), the sentence is in present tense, and the property is intrinsic (so if it's about "what" or "how" something is, but not "where" or "when"), you have to omit the verb.

  • A nő orvos. - The woman is a doctor.
  • A házak zöldek. - The houses are green.
  • Ő hülye. - He is stupid.

This works like in Russian, by the way. They don't use "to be" in the present tense. :)

But:

  • Író vagyok. - I am a writer. (not a third person)
  • Az orvos híres volt. - The doctor was famous. (past tense)
  • A macskák a házban vannak. - The cats are in the house. (about spatial relation)

I admit it takes a while to get used to, but handling this rule is important.


kkoyot

Thanks, you saved me a lot of butthurt ;) It's weird enough that Polish and Russian are slavic languages and we can more or less understand each other, however, in Polish you have to have a predicate (a verb) and a subject, e.g. "Jestem doktorem" which is "(I) am a doctor", whereas in Russian it's just plain "Я врач" which sounds in Polish more like "me doctor".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.