"A férfi tűzoltó."

Translation:The man is a firefighter.

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


akshan

tűzoltó - tűz is a "fire", what is the rest?==)

July 2, 2016

Balazs_77

'Oltó' is from the verb 'Olt'' which means extinguish. 'Oltó' is extinguisher literally.

July 4, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence also be: The man is a fireman?

July 3, 2016

Mathso2

Yes, male firefighter = fireman.

July 3, 2016

finndj

Again, why, can you omit egy? I understand why van can be omitted, by why egy?

August 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

Because it's optional, basically.

September 8, 2016

kkoyot

So where is the implicit verb of being someone/something? If i were to break down this sentence i would get 'the man firefighter'

September 7, 2017

RyagonIV

It's right there, in the little space between férfi and tűzoltó. :)

Normally you'd use a form of van to express that a subject has a property. But if the subject is a third person (he, she, it, they), the sentence is in present tense, and the property is intrinsic (so if it's about "what" or "how" something is, but not "where" or "when"), you have to omit the verb.

  • A nő orvos. - The woman is a doctor.
  • A házak zöldek. - The houses are green.
  • Ő hülye. - He is stupid.

This works like in Russian, by the way. They don't use "to be" in the present tense. :)

But:

  • Író vagyok. - I am a writer. (not a third person)
  • Az orvos híres volt. - The doctor was famous. (past tense)
  • A macskák a házban vannak. - The cats are in the house. (about spatial relation)

I admit it takes a while to get used to, but handling this rule is important.

September 7, 2017

kkoyot

Thanks, you saved me a lot of butthurt ;) It's weird enough that Polish and Russian are slavic languages and we can more or less understand each other, however, in Polish you have to have a predicate (a verb) and a subject, e.g. "Jestem doktorem" which is "(I) am a doctor", whereas in Russian it's just plain "Я врач" which sounds in Polish more like "me doctor".

September 7, 2017

Liggliluff

tüzoltó – fireman
tűzoltónő – firewoman?

September 30, 2016

pizspozseng

It's not like in German, most words for jobs work for women as well, without adding nő

June 1, 2018

hungariandude

How would you say "The firefighter is a man"

April 6, 2017

RyagonIV

A tűzoltó (egy) férfi.

April 6, 2017

hossein123123

how can i say *the man firefighter * ?

August 10, 2016

Shamarth

Do you mean "the male firefighter?" It's simply a tűzoltó. This word can refer to both genders, it doesn't have a specifically male version. If you want to emphasise that said firefighter is female, you can say "tűzoltónő", but generally "tűzoltó" works well for women too.

August 10, 2016

hossein123123

thank u

August 10, 2016

Ackerbau

Political correctness is strong with this one.

July 2, 2016

Orcaguy

Huh?

July 4, 2016

CharlesSex

It's not allowing 'fireman' as a correct answer yet, although in the UK we would say that.

July 5, 2016

Shamarth

Oh really... This has nothing to do with political correctness, they probably just didn't remember to add it. Report it, and they will.

August 10, 2016

willcan

Why is this example playing into such a gendered stereotype?

December 29, 2016

Liggliluff

Why are people so sensitive?
Can we never state that a man works as a firefighter?

December 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.