"Ez játék."

Translation:This is a good game.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


schizorb

How would "This game is good" be translated? "Ez a játék jó"?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

exactly

July 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Why is there no need for "egy" here?

July 3, 2016

Apahegy

The indefinite article is not used in Hungarian as much as it is In English. I see you study Russian; it's sort-of but not exactly like that. You can choose whether you want to use it or not. I'm not a native speaker so I can't say when you should, but it's not always used.

July 5, 2016

SabsFeigler

if you don't use it you are speaking more generally but if you do use it you are speaking specifically.

Játék can also mean "toy"

So if you say "ez egy jó játék" you would be more likely to be speaking specifically about a toy or game, describing it but maybe not playing it or using it.

But if you say "ez jó játék" you are more likely describing something you are doing or using at that moment. It can also mean it is fun to use, not just that it is good. It can also refer to any fun thing or event. Like how we might call a power tool a toy as well.

July 8, 2016

ckhadung

Game here as a football match?

July 4, 2016

SabsFeigler

Can be, but játék can also mean "toy"

July 8, 2016

Joln191858

Why is "this is a nice toy" wrong?

January 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.