"The Turkish workers smoke behind the new building."

Translation:A török munkások az új épület mögött cigarettáznak.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


IstvnKovac1

"A török dolgozók" would be correct too ? and cigarettáznak=dohányoznak ?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Exactly. :-)

July 2, 2016

vvsey

Well, "dolgozók" sounds more general. Like "employees". They could be working in an office. "Munkások", on the other hand, is usually used to mean physical workers. Construction workers, factory workers, agricultural workers, etc.

And "smoke" could also be "füstölnek".

July 8, 2016

BlauwFuur

Is there no specific difference between füstöl, ciggarettaz and the other one?

December 31, 2018

JiriBarton

Can someone please explain what "gyújtanak rá" means exactly? Is it some kind of slang?

April 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.