1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Turkish workers smoke be…

"The Turkish workers smoke behind the new building."

Translation:A török munkások az új épület mögött cigarettáznak.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


IstvnKovac1

"A török dolgozók" would be correct too ? and cigarettáznak=dohányoznak ?


vvsey

Well, "dolgozók" sounds more general. Like "employees". They could be working in an office. "Munkások", on the other hand, is usually used to mean physical workers. Construction workers, factory workers, agricultural workers, etc.

And "smoke" could also be "füstölnek".


BlauwFuur

Is there no specific difference between füstöl, ciggarettaz and the other one?


JiriBarton

Can someone please explain what "gyújtanak rá" means exactly? Is it some kind of slang?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.