1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבינות יְשָׁנוֹת."

"הגבינות יְשָׁנוֹת."

Translation:The cheeses are old.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


PetrYanovich

I didn't understand why my answer "הגבינות ישנות" was considered wrong


shaunsmile

that is correct. you should report it.


cupshebrews

I don't quite understand, why in this case it's "the cheeses are old." and not "the old cheeses" ... would the latter be: הגבינות היְשָׁנוֹת ?


shaunsmile

you are correct. you need the extra ה on the adjective to make it match your second example.


chocolatandante

I also wrote it correctly, and it was marked wrong. Very discouraging.


Hsn626796

What's wrong with this exercise !!

I couldn't finish this day's practice lesson without copying the nikkud from the comments and pasting it in the exercise. It's marking me wrong without the nikkud.


Tim5602

Then, try reporting it, if you haven't yet


eunkeum

I did it without putting the dots and duolingo marked me as wrong ;-;


ArroweLingo

When formulating an answer with the correct letters but one that lacks the necessary vowels, I encounter an obstacle to my progress.


Mark721417

Is it possible for someone to post a link to the right answer? We could then copy it and enter here to pass this hurdle. Otherwise Duolingo keeps repeating the sentence. My keyboard cannot handle the accents., niqquds?.


SamuelZbar

Since the "ה" isn't pronounced, is there a way to tell that they're not saying "גבינות יְשָׁנוֹת" when you hear it? Am I just not listening carefully enough?


jg9000

The ה is pronounced. There's a bug where it plays the sound correctly the first time, but if you click the button to repeat the sound, it cuts off the beginning.


RichardJos14

It wants "the cheeses are old" instead of an also correct "the cheese is old." I get that "cheeses" is allegedly a correct plural form according to some know-it-alls like Miriam Webster (and yes I get that עגבניות. is in plural form). But cheese is uncountable. How do we know? Example: How much cheese would you like? one cheese please. Nope. That's uncountable without more (e.g. how many wheels, cubes, wedges, or slices of cheese). Uncountable nouns should not have an s in plural form (or at least you are correct when you don't use an s for plural)...I'll stop rambling now if Duolingo marks my answer "you are grammatically correct (but we'd like you to acknowledge the plural Hebrew form)"


Shalom698163

How do you cut and paste I just want to get through it.


CherylHoro

I think this example wants the period too


mturchin

I'm not clear on why my answer was not accepted even though it was correct


IrinaNotIrene

It makes me crazy, duolingo says "wrong" just because I can't use the dots. Sorry but this is a bug to fix!


BLRoss

I've reported the error that the answer without niqqud is not being accepted. It looks like many others have too. Why hasn't it been?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.