"הגבינות יְשָׁנוֹת."

Translation:The cheeses are old.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


PetrYanovich

I didn't understand why my answer "הגבינות ישנות" was considered wrong

August 7, 2016

shaunsmile

that is correct. you should report it.

August 30, 2016

cupshebrews

I don't quite understand, why in this case it's "the cheeses are old." and not "the old cheeses" ... would the latter be: הגבינות היְשָׁנוֹת ?

September 3, 2016

shaunsmile

you are correct. you need the extra ה on the adjective to make it match your second example.

September 3, 2016

chocolatandante

I also wrote it correctly, and it was marked wrong. Very discouraging.

February 26, 2017

Hsn626796

What's wrong with this exercise !!

I couldn't finish this day's practice lesson without copying the nikkud from the comments and pasting it in the exercise. It's marking me wrong without the nikkud.

April 14, 2017

Tim5602

Then, try reporting it, if you haven't yet

April 14, 2017

eunkeum

I did it without putting the dots and duolingo marked me as wrong ;-;

May 17, 2017

ArroweLingo

When formulating an answer with the correct letters but one that lacks the necessary vowels, I encounter an obstacle to my progress.

June 15, 2017

Mark721417

Is it possible for someone to post a link to the right answer? We could then copy it and enter here to pass this hurdle. Otherwise Duolingo keeps repeating the sentence. My keyboard cannot handle the accents., niqquds?.

June 27, 2017

SamuelZbar

Since the "ה" isn't pronounced, is there a way to tell that they're not saying "גבינות יְשָׁנוֹת" when you hear it? Am I just not listening carefully enough?

July 2, 2016

jg9000

The ה is pronounced. There's a bug where it plays the sound correctly the first time, but if you click the button to repeat the sound, it cuts off the beginning.

July 2, 2016

RichardJos14

It wants "the cheeses are old" instead of an also correct "the cheese is old." I get that "cheeses" is allegedly a correct plural form according to some know-it-alls like Miriam Webster (and yes I get that עגבניות. is in plural form). But cheese is uncountable. How do we know? Example: How much cheese would you like? one cheese please. Nope. That's uncountable without more (e.g. how many wheels, cubes, wedges, or slices of cheese). Uncountable nouns should not have an s in plural form (or at least you are correct when you don't use an s for plural)...I'll stop rambling now if Duolingo marks my answer "you are grammatically correct (but we'd like you to acknowledge the plural Hebrew form)"

July 14, 2017

Shalom698163

How do you cut and paste I just want to get through it.

May 23, 2017

CherylHoro

I think this example wants the period too

July 11, 2017

mturchin

I'm not clear on why my answer was not accepted even though it was correct

July 14, 2017

IrinaNotIrene

It makes me crazy, duolingo says "wrong" just because I can't use the dots. Sorry but this is a bug to fix!

August 17, 2017

blross18

I've reported the error that the answer without niqqud is not being accepted. It looks like many others have too. Why hasn't it been?

September 19, 2017

Lizard73

ישנות

October 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.