"A disznók röfögnek, a kakasok kukorékolnak, a lovak nyerítenek, a rossz amerikai énekesnők pedig nyávognak."

Translation:Pigs grunt, roosters crow, horses neigh, and the bad American singers meow.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


jsiehler

amusing, but it seems like bad practice to cram all these words into one sentence for learning.

July 2, 2016

kebukebu

It's a bit unrealistic to have this as a listening exercise q.q

July 4, 2016

ExDuoUser

Lol :) Is the Hungarian test officially the funniest and hardest one to pass on Duolingo?

As a native I managed to 'crack' this question, but soon I will lose all my hearts again. Funny that as a beginner of Dutch I can reach a much higher level in Dutch than as a native Hungarian in Hungarian.

September 15, 2016

MichaelC.B7

please stop these annoyingly long phrases! I do not mind the humor, just the number of words

April 24, 2018

guntunge

Great when present continous is not accepted with an extra long sentence.

What is up with the articles? Everything else becomes a general statement except the american singers? I thought this is some fairytale scene and after the usual animals do animal stuff we throw in absurdity and let people do animal stuff.

And now the otherwise accepted cocks must be roosters here? Lol

I thought this course is a struggle for the creators, because of the language. But it is the only one i tried so far with such long sentences.

May 27, 2018

ajchin

Jesus Christ

November 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.