1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A holland turisták a tenger …

"A holland turisták a tenger fölött szédülnek."

Translation:The Dutch tourists feel dizzy above the sea.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


Drahovyr

I approve, they get dizzy if they're not in their home country, below the sea level


wxfrog

Flying Dutchmen?


postkar

This doesn't make any sense..


JMaxGlobal

One year later, and as you correctly state - this sentence still makes no sense.


woolfool

Gramaticaly, or you can't picture this scene? :)


hatcher

Does that mean they're on a ship or on a plane? I would say "tengeren" if they're on a ship.


woolfool

I think they are flying. :) Probably in a hot air-balloon.


Rebecca862823

Then you would be 'over' the sea


kalo245929

ocean also is good


Nicola357618

How would you say The Dutch tourists feel dizzy ON the sea (as if they were on board ship which would make some sense,rather than above), which is what I put and was marked wrong.


szxaigza

"Felett" or "fölött" means the same. Hungarian language is using both.


credentials

They feel dizzy anywhere above the sea level because they are not used to it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.