1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol beszélgetsz?"

"Hol beszélgetsz?"

Translation:Where are you chatting?

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


LylahMolnar

I think that beszelget would be better translated as discussing than chatting, at least for American English purposes


vvsey

I thing "discussing" needs an object, doesn't it?
"Beszélgetni" is to chat, to have a chat/talk/conversation.


Judit294350

No, beszelget doesn't mean discussing. "Megbeszel" would be a better translation of "discuss".


Ackerbau

Where do you chat doesn't work -_-


shogunsbane

so is beszel a word or have I just remembered it incorrectly?


whizza

Yep beszél = speak e.g. speak a language vs beszélget = to chat. There are lots of verbs that can be modified by 'gat/get' (known as the "frequentative"), and it usually implies repetition over time or without specific purpose, but it can change the meaning of the verb significantly e.g. hall- to hear vs hallgat to listen.


Ezhevika1

In the correct solution there is a mistake. In the phrase "Where are do you talk" "are" should not be there


smardell

In what real life dialogue would "Where are you chatting" be used?


96314081311257

If you're interested where another person has their chats.

It can also be a particularly rude way of telling someone to stop talking because the place they're at ot the situation they're in (such as being at work &c) is not suitable for such activities.


caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?


caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?


Judit294350

No. "beszélsz" means to you speak while "beszélgetsz" means "you chat" ie speak continually or with low value. The "-get" is used to modify verbs quite commonly in Hungarian. It adds the idea of repetition or weakness.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.