"Hol beszélgetsz?"

Translation:Where are you chatting?

July 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LylahMolnar

I think that beszelget would be better translated as discussing than chatting, at least for American English purposes


vvsey

I thing "discussing" needs an object, doesn't it?
"Beszélgetni" is to chat, to have a chat/talk/conversation.


Judit294350

No, beszelget doesn't mean discussing. "Megbeszel" would be a better translation of "discuss".


shogunsbane

so is beszel a word or have I just remembered it incorrectly?


whizza

Yep beszél = speak e.g. speak a language vs beszélget = to chat. There are lots of verbs that can be modified by 'gat/get' (known as the "frequentative"), and it usually implies repetition over time or without specific purpose, but it can change the meaning of the verb significantly e.g. hall- to hear vs hallgat to listen.


caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?


Judit294350

No. "beszélsz" means to you speak while "beszélgetsz" means "you chat" ie speak continually or with low value. The "-get" is used to modify verbs quite commonly in Hungarian. It adds the idea of repetition or weakness.


Ezhevika1

In the correct solution there is a mistake. In the phrase "Where are do you talk" "are" should not be there


smardell

In what real life dialogue would "Where are you chatting" be used?


96314081311257

If you're interested where another person has their chats.

It can also be a particularly rude way of telling someone to stop talking because the place they're at ot the situation they're in (such as being at work &c) is not suitable for such activities.


MartinYoun8

In which context would you not know where someone was chatting and be in a position to ask them?


RyagonIV

Hm, the closest situation I can imagine is if you want to know which online chatrooms your friend is frequenting. Or instant messenger services they're using.

More anchored in real life might be if your friend states that they are talking a lot to people about interesting things, and you're asking where they happen to meet up to talk, so you can join in or listen sometime.


cosmo-pedant

So is the comment by 9631408.... (above) correct? It suggests that this sentence is a polite way to say "Silence!" or "Please be quiet."


RyagonIV

Since Number Guy is a native Hungarian as far as I know, I trust them on their expertise. :)
Also it's a "particularly rude" way to express it, not polite. Don't use it.

I was trying a more literal approach.


vvsey

I think "Hol beszélgetsz?", while I can imagine being a command to be silent, is rarely if ever used like that. What I mean to say is that it is not a common way, rude or not. The only thing I can imagine right now is a teacher saying it to his/her mischievous pupils in a very specific situation. Not as much in a rude manner but in an authoritative manner. As in "There will be silence!".
But the situations described by RyagonIV sound very life-like indeed. Maybe the English sentence would sound more natural in the simple present tense?


caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.