"Hol beszélgetsz?"

Translation:Where are you chatting?

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


LylahMolnar

I think that beszelget would be better translated as discussing than chatting, at least for American English purposes

July 10, 2016

vvsey

I thing "discussing" needs an object, doesn't it?
"Beszélgetni" is to chat, to have a chat/talk/conversation.

April 3, 2017

Judit294350

No, beszelget doesn't mean discussing. "Megbeszel" would be a better translation of "discuss".

September 18, 2017

Ackerbau

Where do you chat doesn't work -_-

July 2, 2016

shogunsbane

so is beszel a word or have I just remembered it incorrectly?

July 8, 2016

whizza

Yep beszél = speak e.g. speak a language vs beszélget = to chat. There are lots of verbs that can be modified by 'gat/get' (known as the "frequentative"), and it usually implies repetition over time or without specific purpose, but it can change the meaning of the verb significantly e.g. hall- to hear vs hallgat to listen.

July 10, 2016

Ezhevika1

In the correct solution there is a mistake. In the phrase "Where are do you talk" "are" should not be there

July 2, 2016

smardell

In what real life dialogue would "Where are you chatting" be used?

July 6, 2016

96314081311257

If you're interested where another person has their chats.

It can also be a particularly rude way of telling someone to stop talking because the place they're at ot the situation they're in (such as being at work &c) is not suitable for such activities.

July 7, 2016

caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?

May 8, 2018

caio.henri19

beszélsz and beszélgetsz mean the same thing?

May 8, 2018

Judit294350

No. "beszélsz" means to you speak while "beszélgetsz" means "you chat" ie speak continually or with low value. The "-get" is used to modify verbs quite commonly in Hungarian. It adds the idea of repetition or weakness.

May 8, 2018

caio.henri19

Thank you!

May 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.