"A magas fiatal színész nagyon örül."

Translation:The tall young actor is very glad.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thaislenkiewicz

In English we would write "the tall, young actor..." does Hungarian not use comma's between multiple adjectives?


Betsy174506

For me, glad presupposes "to." In English one would never answer the sentence, "how are you?" With "glad." It could be "happy" or "overjoyed. Glad it's always followed by "glad to do something." The tall young actor was glad to get the part.


AryasDad

Is actress wrong?


Elon_the_Hittite

I think that would be 'színésznő'.


EsNkzo

I believe "actor" and "színész" are gender neutral terms in both languages. They can both be translated to "actress" and "színésznő" which are female gendered versions.


ru_ro

I can't hear any difference in the pronunciation between í and é in színész, is there any?


bbigblue

Yes, there is. Though I admit they are not that far off from each other.
On wiki, there are audio samples:
í - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_unrounded_vowel
é - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_unrounded_vowel
and if you are interested in the other ones as well, these are linked in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.