1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas fiatal színész nagyo…

"A magas fiatal színész nagyon örül."

Translation:The tall young actor is very glad.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

In English we would write "the tall, young actor..." does Hungarian not use comma's between multiple adjectives?


Ackerbau

The word order is wrong in the translation.


woolfool
Mod

What is your suggestion?


Ezhevika1

It would be better to say "The young tall actor"


theactualjase

I disagree, 'tall young actor' sounds better to my ears.


david.altmayer

I agree with "tall, young actor". I'm a native English speaker and that's how I wrote it. It could work either way, but I see no reason to switch the word order when translating the sentence.


StevenCsen

But how does the Hungarian suggest it best said once you translate it to english, is it correct? Just say it in the order of what is said in hungarian


vytah

I googled for English adjective order and I found:

"Adjectives usually come in this order: General opinion, Specific opinion, Size, Shape, Age, Colour, Nationality, Material"

so "the tall young actor" seems to be a better choice.


kohlbeci

Tall, round, young, white, German, wooden actor


AryasDad

Is actress wrong?


Betsy174506

For me, glad presupposes "to." In English one would never answer the sentence, "how are you?" With "glad." It could be "happy" or "overjoyed. Glad it's always followed by "glad to do something." The tall young actor was glad to get the part.


EsNkzo

I believe "actor" and "színész" are gender neutral terms in both languages. They can both be translated to "actress" and "színésznő" which are female gendered versions.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.