1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Süt a nap."

"Süt a nap."

Translation:The sun is shining.

July 2, 2016

33 Comments


shivovish

Interesting to notice that my native language, Finnish has the exact same expression: "Päivä paistaa" (The day is baking/heating/etc) Could be a Finno-Ugric thing, since I don't remember seeing a similar expression used in other European languages.


juraj.slavik

I dont know the origin, but similar expressions are in Slovak and Czech languages (at least). Here are some examples:

Slovak: Slnko pekne pripeká. Letné slnko pečie. Dnes pečie. Slnko bude dnes piecť ako divé.

Czech: Slunce pěkně připéká. Letní slunce peče. Dnes peče. Slunce bude dnes péct jako divé.

What can be freely translated (from both languages above) as: The sun is heating/burning pretty well. Summer sun is backing. Today it bakes. The sun will be shining like a fool (literally as a wild).


Alejandro1917

Same in Ukrainian: it can be said "сонце пече", or better "сонце припікає", which has the same root which is translated as bake and this root is the same as in Czech, Slovak and other Slavic languages: pek (which is often changed to "pech").


NikolaGvozdic

and in serbian too! sunce peče! or Upekla zvezda (sunce)!!


chirelchirel

пече (though a verb) looks similar to the Finnish word pätsi which means 'oven, fire place' or these days just 'a really hot place'.


tomda157

Lot of slovak, czech and ukrainian people lived in the territory of historical hungary so it's no wonder the languages influenced each other. Since it's also present in finnish it probably came from a finno-ugric language.


BrandedBastard

Bäcker Jump to navigationJump to search eset egyes szám többes szám alanyeset der Bäcker die Bäcker birtokos eset des Bäckers der Bäcker részes eset dem Bäcker den Bäckern tárgyeset den Bäcker die Bäcker

German-Language-Flag.svg Német Főnév Bäcker (m.)

pék Lásd még Bäckerin

baker=pék (hungarian)

pék – ‘kenyeret, süteményt készítő iparos’. Származéka: pékség. A bajor-osztrák Beck nyelvjárási pek alakjának átvétele hangsúlyos magánhangzó-nyúlással.


oh1231

Hungary shares a border with Slovakia, Ukraine, Croatia and Serbia so slavic expressions in Hungarian arent a surprise.


Hetawastaken

I think this is because 'päivä' is the original word for sun and its heat, but it has been replaced by the word 'aurinko' whose origin remains unknown. Words like 'päivettyä' (to tan) come from this origin as well.


James947056

This is similar to "esik az eso." Sutni is to bake, grill, roast, or fry. In case someone is interested. So literally this is "the sun is baking."


adda76

Lol, not :) The sun is heating, with other words emits or radiates warmth. The süt is a word with multiple meanings. It's a homonym, the words having the same spelling but different meanings and/or origins. But it is logical: If you bake or grill, you use the warmth of the fire. From this comes from the verb's meaning.


garpet

Yeah and there's a joke:

"-Miért süt a nap?

-Mert nem tud főzni" :)


Tielbert

What is főzni? I cannot understand


BrandedBastard

boil

soup: főz (boiling in water)

bread: süt (bake, grill, roast, or fry)

sun: süt (shining)

Why is the sun baking~süt? = Why is the sun shining?

Because it can not cook~főzni (boil).


Morgiliath

That's my first joke in Hungarian that I understood and I'm ready to use. Thanks a lot! Hope there will be more along the way. Btw, in Polish same story "Słońce piecze" süt a nap, or "przygrzewa" heats up


Jonnytischbein

Isn't "baking the day" ? because nap is day ?


mizinamo

nap is both "sun" and "day" :)


trouvere.oublie

In Russian we say "sun is baking" ("солнце печёт") as well like in the rest of slavic languages :) but when we say it we mean that it's extremely hot (when the sun is simply shining it is said "солнце светит". What does this Hungarian sentence mean: extraordinary heat or common light of the sun (when the weather is clear)?


garpet

Simply shines (or bakes ;) ) "светит", the weather is clean.

If you want to say the sun is shining so hard that you feel like frying "extraordinary heat" you say "Tűz a nap" (literally : "the sun fires" or "the sun pricks")


febrvary

@bonchevalier it is also somewhat like that in Latvian - we say "the sun is baking [us]" ("saule cepina") when there's such a heat it feels like being on a frying pan. :) It does not really apply to regular sunny days.


PekoBodin

"Sajnos szemembe sütött a nap..."


RyagonIV

That works, too, from a grammatical standpoint, but "Süt a nap" is idiomatic. In your word order it sounds like "It is the sun that's shining". You might say it like that if you're debating which one of the sky circles is currently emitting light, the sun or the moon? :)


arikancelikok

I see, thanks for clearing it up! :)


Emile-_-

Why are the verbs in the beginning of weather-related sentences?

Like "esik az esö" or "süt a nap". Why not "az esö esik" or "a nap süt"?


Ackerbau

sun shines doesn't work


woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.


lou_s2

"It's sunny" isn't either


RyagonIV

This would divert a bit much from the given translation. "Sunny" is napsütéses, literally "sunshine-y".


Hetalia...

Sun is baking, moon is cooking...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.