1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you here, too?"

"Are you here, too?"

Translation:Ti is itt vagytok?

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


as2907

What? "itt vagy te is" is wrong and "itt vagytok ti is" is correct? Are you kidding?


vvsey

They are testing the "Report a problem" function at the same time. :)


MojitoGreen

Does "te itt is vagy" sound unnatural?


vvsey

It is not unnatural, but it means something else. Mostly in questions. Are you here, and also there? "Te itt is vagy meg ott is?".
Or, with a specific intonation, with a big emphasis on "vagy", "Te (már) itt is vagy?" is a question of surprise, meaning "You are already here???".

Basically, the word "is" (also, too) refers to what is immediately in front of it. So, in "te is itt vagy", it is "you too". In "te itt is vagy", it is "here, too".


RO_4_PM

[itt vagy is?] does it work?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.