"הימים עוברים."

Translation:The days pass.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


davioli465

Is "yom" an irregular plural, I suppose?

July 2, 2016

avilat12

yes, yom would turn into yamim (and not yomim) written ימים

August 12, 2016

Arancaytar

I stared at this for a minute before noticing the י that made it not "the water passes".

April 25, 2018

Aerologia

Me too.

I searched for "water" in the word bank. There wasn't any of course.

Then I saw that little י after ה...

March 1, 2019

Pogotrucci

The days gone by?

January 8, 2017

flootzavut

No, because עוברים is not an adjective ("gone by days") nor is it in the past tense ("days that have gone by".) It's a present tense verb which agrees with the subject, so it's something the days are currently doing (passing).

I think that "The days go by" might work.

January 9, 2017

A-Lamanite

what is "And it came to pass"?

November 11, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

What does that even mean in English?

June 27, 2018

Aerologia

To come to pass. Lit: To happen.

March 1, 2019

jonathan663223

the seas pass?

November 16, 2017

Zdeka985336

sea doesn't have a plural form.

March 3, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Yes they do. Genesis 1:10

June 27, 2018

Hannah649004

According to Google, "the seas" is "הימית" not "הימים".

April 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I never heard of that. As a native Israeli I've always heard of seas referred to as ימים

June 27, 2018

rBhr5

In English it feels just as natural to say 'pass by' and I hope that's accepted as well.

March 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.