1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הימים עוברים."

"הימים עוברים."

Translation:The days pass.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


RivkaRosen

Duo's owl is having existential dread.


Arancaytar

I stared at this for a minute before noticing the י that made it not "the water passes".


Aerologia

Me too.

I searched for "water" in the word bank. There wasn't any of course.

Then I saw that little י after ה...


davioli465

Is "yom" an irregular plural, I suppose?


avilat12

yes, yom would turn into yamim (and not yomim) written ימים


Hadassah277241

הימים עוברים, שנה עוברת...


rBhr5

אבל המנגינה, אבל המנגינה לעולם נשארת.


Pogotrucci

The days gone by?


flootzavut

No, because עוברים is not an adjective ("gone by days") nor is it in the past tense ("days that have gone by".) It's a present tense verb which agrees with the subject, so it's something the days are currently doing (passing).

I think that "The days go by" might work.


A-Lamanite

what is "And it came to pass"?


Theresa754142

The commonly-seen biblical phrase “And it came to pass” is wayhi וַיְהִ֣י which combines wa, “and” with “hayah” which is “to come to pass, to become, or to be”. And here you thought that Hebrew didn’t have the verb be! By the way, ignore the last mark between the ה and י; it’s a cantillation mark telling you how to chant the word.


ChayaDoppelt

What does that even mean in English?


Aerologia

To come to pass. Lit: To happen.


rBhr5

In English it feels just as natural to say 'pass by' and I hope that's accepted as well.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.