"A sofőr nincs egyedül."

Translation:The driver is not alone.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


Limbo63

What is the difference in usage for nem and nincs? I've seen them both used for third person and can't figure out a pattern.

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

There's an omitted word "van" which means "is", when you negate it, you don't say "nem van", you say "nincs". That's also true for other forms of the verb lenni (to be).

But I'm just a learner and may be wrong.

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

You write it absolutely fine. ;) I am hungarian and I just answered the same question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16445321 And I wrote exatly the same. :D Very good :)

July 2, 2016

Limbo63

Thanks, that was bugging me. Very clear and informative answer :)

July 2, 2016

joekallo

But there are other times when you negate van and do not use nincs. Like "nem vogyok ott" Right? The use of "nincs" is confusing the heck out of me.

July 8, 2016

joekallo

Answered my own question: there is no "nem" used with 3rd person of "lenni" (to be). So it's nincs for singular 3rd person and nincsenek for plural. Other forms of to be DO use nem.

July 8, 2016

EszterRaut

"Nem" means "no", "nincsi" means "it is not"

June 7, 2018

tedhascoldpants

Is it just a coincidence that "egyedül" has "egy-" in it, or is the word related to "one" in some way?

July 19, 2016

fmk64

Not coincidence - 'egyedül' is an adverb derived from the number 'egy' (one).

August 24, 2016

VioletteNoire

Is 'egyedül' an adverb or an adjective?

July 4, 2016

fmk64

It is an adverb.

July 7, 2016

VioletteNoire

Thank you!

Is 'egyedül' being an adverb the reason 'nincs' is used? I've noticed 'nem' was used more for adjectives and nouns.

July 8, 2016

fmk64

No, these are unrelated. 'Nincs' simply means 'nem van' (the negation of being), which, in this very example, happens to be modified with the adverb 'egyedül' (alone). See krisz44g's post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16445321

July 8, 2016

Istorik1129

Is it possible to translate sofőr into English as "chauffeur?" I'm assuming Hungarian borrowed it from French too and I could easily be wrong.

July 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, sofőr is of French origin. If "chauffeur" is used in English as well, feel free to suggest it as a translation.

June 24, 2017

rox411532

I translated driver as "chauffeur" so my answer is wrong

September 6, 2016

Robbadob

It's cool how Hungarian's vowels can make it a lot less likely that loanwords get butchered. Sofőr sounds almost exactly like the French chauffeur.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

FruzsinaRoka

It sounds like a horror movie title lol

October 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.