"You know, my son is a doctor."

Translation:את יודעת, הבן שלי הוא רופא.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janis559500

Reminds me of a very old joke that pokes fun at the overly proud Jewish mother who always refers to her "son, the doctor." She's running up and down on the beach screaming for a lifeguard, and she keeps yelling, "Help! My son, the doctor, is drowning!"


Theresa754142

To avoid confusion, know this: when this exact sentence is given in Hebrew for us to translate into English, the הוא is missing.


[deactivated user]

    So, in Possessives 1, you learn how to use של, as in, הכלב שלי. And in Possessives 2, you learn possessive suffixes, as in, כלבי, but I learned that the suffixes tend to be formal and aren't used that often. Are they used more commonly with family members? I'm seeing a lot of אחי and אחותי and בני in this lesson.


Theresa754142

    At yoda’at, ha-ben sheli hu rof’e.


Shamirush

    Why the answer nr. 3 "בני הוא רופה" is not correct?


Walrosse

    If it was spelled like that then it's wrong, it should be: "רופא"

    If it wasn't, it should've been accepted


Shamirush

    Thanks!!! Then the problem was the spelling.


RedSemechki

    I wrote doctor instead of rofe and it said that it is wrong


Ynhockey

    If you mean דוקטור, in Hebrew this translates to someone who holds a doctorate (a university degree), not a medical doctor. I suppose the translation could work strictly speaking, because in English it can mean the same thing, but usually in English when you say doctor you mean medical doctor.


clairelanc3

    אתם יודעים is not wrong...

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.