1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You know, my son is a doctor…

"You know, my son is a doctor."

Translation:את יודעת, הבן שלי הוא רופא.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


Janis559500

Reminds me of a very old joke that pokes fun at the overly proud Jewish mother who always refers to her "son, the doctor." She's running up and down on the beach screaming for a lifeguard, and she keeps yelling, "Help! My son, the doctor, is drowning!"


Shamirush

Why the answer nr. 3 "בני הוא רופה" is not correct?


Walrosse

If it was spelled like that then it's wrong, it should be: "רופא"

If it wasn't, it should've been accepted


Shamirush

Thanks!!! Then the problem was the spelling.


RedSemechki

I wrote doctor instead of rofe and it said that it is wrong


Ynhockey

If you mean דוקטור, in Hebrew this translates to someone who holds a doctorate (a university degree), not a medical doctor. I suppose the translation could work strictly speaking, because in English it can mean the same thing, but usually in English when you say doctor you mean medical doctor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.