"You know, my son is a doctor."

Translation:את יודעת, הבן שלי הוא רופא.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


Shamirush

Why the answer nr. 3 "בני הוא רופה" is not correct?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

If it was spelled like that then it's wrong, it should be: "רופא"

If it wasn't, it should've been accepted

July 2, 2016

Shamirush

Thanks!!! Then the problem was the spelling.

July 2, 2016

CoolMonste

I wrote doctor instead of rofe and it said that it is wrong

October 10, 2016

Ynhockey

If you mean דוקטור, in Hebrew this translates to someone who holds a doctorate (a university degree), not a medical doctor. I suppose the translation could work strictly speaking, because in English it can mean the same thing, but usually in English when you say doctor you mean medical doctor.

January 7, 2017

Janis559500

Reminds me of a very old joke that pokes fun at the overly proud Jewish mother who always refers to her "son, the doctor." She's running up and down on the beach screaming for a lifeguard, and she keeps yelling, "Help! My son, the doctor, is drowning!"

November 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.