"Ez a szép fiatal óvónő nem a buszon, hanem egy villamoson ül."

Translation:This beautiful young kindergarten teacher is not sitting on the bus, but on a tram.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

So the verb even though only at the end of the sentence applies to all the sentence, even the part before the coma?

August 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is there any reason to mark my answer wrong?: This nice, young kindergarten teacher does not sit on a bus, but on a tram.

April 17, 2017

as2907

Yes, there is: "nem a buszon" means "not on THE bus".

April 17, 2017

Krisbaudi
April 17, 2017

Hubinou

My answer was rejected :

This pretty kindergarten teacher does not sit on the bus but on a tram

The correction given is :

This pretty young kindergarten teacher sits not on the bus, but on a tram.

The solution given here, in this post is

This beautiful young kindergarten teacher is not sitting on the bus, but on a tram.

I see no reason to refuse a simple present since the correction uses it, nor to refuse the negation of "sit" instead of the negation of "bus" since the solution uses it.

September 19, 2017

as2907

You forgot "young" in your answer. Not sure that's the reason why it was not accepted, this course is indeed full of this kind of mistakes, but it might be.

September 20, 2017

Hubinou

You are right ! I forgot one word; Thanks for noticing.

What kept my attention and puzzled me was that the conjugated verb was underlined and not on the fact that a word was missing (or, at least I didn't see it)

September 20, 2017

clairelanc3

This time you want ON .But there does not seem to be much logic: is it more comfortable to sit ON a bus or a tram but IN a taxi??

March 9, 2018

as2907

There never is.

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.