1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a szép fiatal óvónő nem a…

"Ez a szép fiatal óvónő nem a buszon, hanem egy villamoson ül."

Translation:This beautiful young kindergarten teacher is not sitting on the bus, but on a tram.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

So the verb even though only at the end of the sentence applies to all the sentence, even the part before the coma?


Krisbaudi

Is there any reason to mark my answer wrong?: This nice, young kindergarten teacher does not sit on a bus, but on a tram.


as2907

Yes, there is: "nem a buszon" means "not on THE bus".


Hubinou

My answer was rejected :

This pretty kindergarten teacher does not sit on the bus but on a tram

The correction given is :

This pretty young kindergarten teacher sits not on the bus, but on a tram.

The solution given here, in this post is

This beautiful young kindergarten teacher is not sitting on the bus, but on a tram.

I see no reason to refuse a simple present since the correction uses it, nor to refuse the negation of "sit" instead of the negation of "bus" since the solution uses it.


as2907

You forgot "young" in your answer. Not sure that's the reason why it was not accepted, this course is indeed full of this kind of mistakes, but it might be.


Hubinou

You are right ! I forgot one word; Thanks for noticing.

What kept my attention and puzzled me was that the conjugated verb was underlined and not on the fact that a word was missing (or, at least I didn't see it)


clairelanc3

This time you want ON .But there does not seem to be much logic: is it more comfortable to sit ON a bus or a tram but IN a taxi??


as2907

There never is.


Andrei551534

"this pretty young kindergarten teacher is not sitting on the bus but on the tram". It does not accept 'pretty' for "szep2, which is silly!


as2907

I suppose it's because "egy" is not "the" but "a". Anyway, "pretty" is "csinos".


Andrei551534

oops, just realised I put 'the tram' and not 'a tram'!


Joachim734726

Why did y’all decide to put her sitting on the bus when the Hungarian says she is sitting on the tram. She could just be on the bus (standing or sitting) it doesn’t specify but she IS sitting on the tram fer sher. Why do you impose that which is merely implied?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.