"I am not standing outside, but inside."

Translation:Én nem kint állok, hanem bent.

July 2, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbgreen11

Could it also be "nem állok kint, hanem bent"?


Judit294350

No. ""nem állok kint" means you are not standing outside but doing something else. In which case the second half of the sentence doesn't make sense.


billyhig

Koszi Judit. Értem.


Dainysp

So in this case the Én is need it?


Judit294350

Én is optional. It just provides extra emphasis.


Dainysp

Why I can't use "de" and it has to be hanem?


Judit294350

After "nem" you use "hanem" - not "de".


qutax

I don't think so. As far as I understand it, in this case "kint" has to be directly after the "nem" because you want to say where you're (not) standing. If you'd just want to say that you're not standing outside though, both "Nem állok kint." and "Nem kint állok." should be okay.

I am no native speaker though, so please correct me if I am wrong.


FarkasJozs5

I am fully of your opinion : The place where s. o stands is stressed.


timothy.ra2

This appears to be mix up in translation.


hatcher

Either that or Hungarian is the most concise language in the world. :D


Dortyol

Why do you think so? What's wrong with the translation? I might not see the mistake.


Charlie531761

This word order is very confusing.


WernerRetief723

Sometimes the én is omitted in the beginning of a sentence, sometimes not. I am confused.


Judit294350

Normally it is omitted. You only add it for emphasis.


Betsy174506

Where does one learn the grammar rules in duolingo?


Judit294350

Tips and notes for each skill and sentence discussions (this) for each sentence.


LobsangC

Prepositions in Hungarian seem to always have first dibs except in the case of Question words or majorly important subjects or events. Thus have I learned!


lazp

Why is 'Én nem állok kint hanem bent' incorrect?


rdhelli

The emphasis is different. The gist of it, is that anything before the verb (and after 'nem', if in a negative) becomes emphasized. A longer explanation here

Since in your translation, there is nothing between 'nem' and the verb, the emphasis falls on the action itself:

  • Én nem állok kint, hanem bent mást csinálok
  • I'm not standing outside, but inside doing something else

It could be a valid sentence, but I had to change the second clause to match the emphasis in the first clause. In the original sentence, you can see from the second clause, that the emphasis was on the outside/inside, so that should be in front of the verb:

  • Én nem kint állok, hanem bent
  • I'm not standing outside, but inside

CarlaG.8

Really helpful! Thank you very much! :)))


CarlaG.8

Thank you very much!!! It helped me a lot! :))))


FrancescoZZ

Is the én necessary?


kalldridge

I'm not a native speaker but having grown up around it and taken a few college courses... no, en is not necessary


OrlandoLasso42

Why don't you say kint van?


Judit294350

In this case the English specifically says standing.


Skapata

Duolingo has said that "Állok nem kint, hanem bent" is wrong too.


rdhelli

That is grammatically incorrect, because in negative, "nem" should be before the verb.

Plus if you want to put the emphasis on "kint" (as is the case), that should go in between "nem" and the verb "állok".


CzHun

It is wrong indeed, the predicate cannot stand before "nem".


ElizabethS918395

Why not "En nem allok kint, hanem bent"?


Judit294350

This negates the standing - not the outside. So, I'm not standing outside but doing something else - maybe dancing?


ElizabethS918395

Is word order that specific?


MackenzieC109065

Is "Nem vagyok kint állok, hanem bent" also correct?

Why does "nem vagyok" not work here if not?


rdhelli

It's not correct, "nem vagyok" means "I am not". You can put a noun or an adjective after it, that has to do something with "being" (being somehow, being somewhere, being something), but not a verb.

  • Nem vagyok jól - I am not well

  • Nem vagyok itt - I am not here

  • Nem vagyok barát - I am not a friend


billyhig

'Nem kint állok vagyok, hanem bent' is no good?


rdhelli

It is not good, "vagyok" is wrong here. The "am/are/is" part cannot be translated directly from the English present continuous tense.


Judit294350

Not good. "állok" is a verb - not an adverb. You should not have "vagyok" which means "I exist".


Rosa51214

Im also confused as to when en (I) is or is not used.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.