"I am not standing outside, but inside."

Translation:Én nem kint állok, hanem bent.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


timothy.ra2

This appears to be mix up in translation.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Either that or Hungarian is the most concise language in the world. :D

July 2, 2016

Dortyol

Why do you think so? What's wrong with the translation? I might not see the mistake.

March 28, 2017

szegedym

I agree!

August 24, 2016

mbgreen11

Could it also be "nem állok kint, hanem bent"?

September 8, 2016

qutax

I don't think so. As far as I understand it, in this case "kint" has to be directly after the "nem" because you want to say where you're (not) standing. If you'd just want to say that you're not standing outside though, both "Nem állok kint." and "Nem kint állok." should be okay.

I am no native speaker though, so please correct me if I am wrong.

October 4, 2018

lazp

Why is 'Én nem állok kint hanem bent' incorrect?

February 15, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

The emphasis is different. The gist of it, is that anything before the verb (and after 'nem', if in a negative) becomes emphasized. A longer explanation here

Since in your translation, there is nothing between 'nem' and the verb, the emphasis falls on the action itself:

  • Én nem állok kint, hanem bent mást csinálok
  • I'm not standing outside, but inside doing something else

It could be a valid sentence, but I had to change the second clause to match the emphasis in the first clause. In the original sentence, you can decide based on the second clause, that the emphasis was on the outside/inside, so that should be in front of the verb:

  • Én nem kint állok, hanem bent
  • I'm not standing outside, but inside
February 15, 2019

Flosixav

guys, you should have to correct this translation!

September 16, 2016

LobsangC

Prepositions in Hungarian seem to always have first dibs except in the case of Question words or majorly important subjects or events. Thus have I learned!

January 15, 2018

Skapata

Duolingo has said that "Állok nem kint, hanem bent" is wrong too.

April 8, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

That is grammatically incorrect, because in negative, "nem" should be before the verb.

Plus if you want to put the emphasis on "kint" (as is the case), that should go in between "nem" and the verb "állok".

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.