"Bocs!"

Translation:Sorry!

July 2, 2016

32 Comments


woolfool
Mod

Funfact: bocs also mean cub. Typically, bear cub.

That's why we can say:

Ezer bocs meg egy anyamedve

Which can mean, Thousand sorry, and a mother bear or A thousand bear cub and a mother bear.

July 2, 2016

Yeah69

I assume, the meaning depends on the context.

July 6, 2016

HeruMornie

Sure ;) But it is a frequent source of jokes.

July 6, 2016

GulyasJaka

Szuper

July 10, 2017

SzabadosAgi

Bocs is very informal, typically used among friends. If you did something very bad that needs a more serious apology, you should stick to 'Bocsánat', even if among friends (otherwise, 'bocs' would sound like a half-assed sorry). If you want to be cute (again, in an informal setting) you can say 'bocsi' or 'bocsika' for extra cuteness <3

September 9, 2016

Craig.Riley

sounds like "botch" so all I think of when I hear it is plastic surgery

July 10, 2016

Edelweiss73

You're right, it sounds like that! :)

July 24, 2016

mikezephyr

Sounds distantly Slavic in origin.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It's short for "bocsánat" which is of Hungarian origin.

July 2, 2016

mikezephyr

Anyamedve 100% though

July 3, 2016

vvsey

By the way, the meaning is "forgiveness"

"bocsánatot kérek" - I ask for forgiveness - I am sorry, my apologies
"bocsánat" - sorry, excuse me, aplogies
"bocs" - sorry - very informal, shortened version

July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

"aplogies" is a typo ;) Of course it is apologies. "bocsánatot kérek" is the most formal, it is often used to show respect, too.

Slang and chat lingo uses many forms usually based on "bocs" and starting with it. If a word starts with "bocs" you can suppose that it is a variant of "bocsánat" (Examples are "bocsi", "bocsesz", "bocsika" are very common, and the list is very far from complete. You can often hear them on the streets, etc.)

July 6, 2016

SamHunter2

Am i right in saying bocs is kind of rude? Bocsi would be better?

January 4, 2017

mikezephyr

thanks! Hungarian works very interestingly

July 6, 2016

jani678913

every one learns like 10 langauges i learn 1

March 19, 2017

cosmo-pedant

jani678913 - Appearances can be deceiving.

May 13, 2017

HeruMornie

jani678913: check out the levels. If it is below 10 that is usually just a curiosity not real learning. Serious study often involves 20+ levels. In my case Italian is the language I really learn, and I am somewhat fluent in English and I practice now and then. All other languages are short acquintances driven by curiosity only. :)

June 27, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Duolingo is a blast and a great way to learn! Any language can be a challenge.

December 26, 2017

HeruMornie

Cosmo-pendant: "Any language can be a challenge" —indeed! Even your own mother tongue :D

December 26, 2017

Edelweiss73

Haha, you"re right, medved! :)

July 24, 2016

GrzegorzKo336009

For me Anyamedve sounds like half-turkish, half-slavic: why?

anne - (Turkish) - mother and medve = medved which is a root for all slavic variations for bear, and medved is derived from med which means honey.

June 25, 2017

Lomochibi
February 10, 2018

marekpolacek

The origin is turkish, meaning "let smth go". While there is no similar word in slavic languages as far as i know, the same concept applies, e.g. "odpustiť" in slovak and "odpustit" in czech both mean to "let go".

July 20, 2016

valis_90

In Ukrainian it's "proBACS", the first thing that came into my mind. It's quite interesting to find similar words for me as a native Slavic speaker. Well, it's important to seek some associations.

November 21, 2016

DMarioBradford

While living in Hungary I never heard Bocs or bocsanat once. I only heard Bosci

December 29, 2016

HeruMornie

Sometimes it is not too easy to hear the difference in a casual situation. It also depends on the region, average age and age distribution in the local subculture. "Bocs" is not rare but it is possible that in a university, a neighborhood or a region has the preference for "bocsi". But that is even more colloquial than "bocs" and it is better to avoid in formal ocassions.

June 27, 2017

Golddust4

igen

January 8, 2017

alberti.thais

okay, do what do you say when bumping into someone in the street? Duo had 3 words for "sorry" so far: Bocsánat/elnézést/bocs. what is more used?

June 15, 2017

HeruMornie

"Pardon!" ;) It is the easiest to learn and it fits for your need when you're in doubt in a situation like this. We use it sometimes, not too often but it won't be strange. For other words, all of them suit for different circumstances. "Bocsánat" (actually "bocsánatot kérek") is generally used, a bit formal, but not overly. "Elnézést" (or "Elnézést kérek") is frequent, but more formal, while "bocs" is very informal.

You may want to know that "Elnézést [kérek]" means different thing actually, even though I use it for apologize. This literally means "[please] look away" as if the case wouldn't be happened if you won't see... The root of the expression means many things (like "indulge", "look away", "watch something for a long time", "miss" [a target for example], "don't pay attention" [in certain situations only], "look into the distance"). These meanings show that "Elnézést kérek" means actually a request of not noting what happened.

A summary:

  • Bocsánat = like "I apologize", it is more formal

  • Elnézést=a bit less formal, but keeping a distance

  • Bocs ("bocsi" and many versions) = very colloquial, use only with closest friends and relatives.

June 15, 2017

alberti.thais

thank you! this was really helpful :)

June 16, 2017

HeruMornie

You're most welcome!

June 17, 2017

salgado851826

Bolt

June 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.