"The children are not wearing skirts, but pants."

Translation:A gyerekeken nem szoknya van, hanem nadrág.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


GergelyMol1

A gyerekek nem szoknyát hordanak, hanem nadrágot.

October 17, 2016

as2907

Why singular here?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

If you mean you miss this:

  • A gyerekeken nem szoknyák vannak, hanem nadrágok.

This sounds awkward. The grammar is correct in the sentence, but if I picture it, I can see a boy wearing three trousers.

We go with the singular.

July 2, 2016

as2907

Thanks, that's something I had never paid attention to before.

July 2, 2016

1158534388

Most jutottam idáig. Igazad van, i am a HU.

September 8, 2018

as2907

Yes, that seems to be a universal rule in Hungarian: when in doubt, go with the singular! Except for "a három királyok", of course. There are always exceptions.

September 8, 2018

hatcher

Plural works as well.

July 2, 2016

as2907

Actually it is not accepted.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Sorry I meant it worked in the language, not on Duolungo.

July 2, 2016

petkoo2

'van' placed to the end of the sentece: why is't correct..?

August 13, 2016

guilth

what about: a gyerekek nem szoknyában van, hanem nadrágban?

August 30, 2016

as2907

"a gyerekek nem szoknyában vannak"

August 31, 2016

carolgoslen

Very confusing...plural or not?

February 2, 2017

Linda38047

Is it wrong to say: a gyerekeken nincs szoknya, hanem nadrág van?

June 28, 2017

as2907

The way I learnt it "a gyerekeken nem szoknya, hanem nadrág van" is correct. Here you negate the subject (szoknya), not the verb.

June 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What the roll of van in this sentence?

    June 18, 2018

as2907

    It's the way Hungarian translates "to wear": literally "on the children is not skirt but trousers". That is, "valakin van valami" means "someone is wearing something".

    June 18, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.