1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The children are not wearing…

"The children are not wearing skirts, but pants."

Translation:A gyerekeken nem szoknya van, hanem nadrág.

July 2, 2016

21 Comments


GergelyMol1

A gyerekek nem szoknyát hordanak, hanem nadrágot.


as2907

Why singular here?


woolfool
Mod

If you mean you miss this:

  • A gyerekeken nem szoknyák vannak, hanem nadrágok.

This sounds awkward. The grammar is correct in the sentence, but if I picture it, I can see a boy wearing three trousers.

We go with the singular.


as2907

Thanks, that's something I had never paid attention to before.


1158534388

Most jutottam idáig. Igazad van, i am a HU.


as2907

Yes, that seems to be a universal rule in Hungarian: when in doubt, go with the singular! Except for "a három királyok", of course. There are always exceptions.


hatcher

Plural works as well.


as2907

Actually it is not accepted.


hatcher

Sorry I meant it worked in the language, not on Duolungo.


petkoo2

'van' placed to the end of the sentece: why is't correct..?


guilth

what about: a gyerekek nem szoknyában van, hanem nadrágban?


as2907

"a gyerekek nem szoknyában vannak"


carolgoslen

Very confusing...plural or not?


Linda38047

Is it wrong to say: a gyerekeken nincs szoknya, hanem nadrág van?


as2907

The way I learnt it "a gyerekeken nem szoknya, hanem nadrág van" is correct. Here you negate the subject (szoknya), not the verb.


[deactivated user]

    What the roll of van in this sentence?


as2907

    It's the way Hungarian translates "to wear": literally "on the children is not skirt but trousers". That is, "valakin van valami" means "someone is wearing something".


KathyLudan

    Why not 'nincs' szoknya here, rather than 'nem' and 'van'?


MercedesWa51364

    Why not "A gyerekeken nem szoknyákban vannak, hanem nadrágokban?"


Richard604037

    A gyerekek nem szoknyában VANNAK, hanem nadrágban works. Once we're talking about the children being in something it's the children who take van and it becomes vannak.


Richard604037

    Only 3 days and I had forgotten my own comment!! Once again I wrote a gyerekek nem szoknyában VAN, hanem nadrágban and of course, I fell over. Once it's the children being IN something we have gyerekek so we must have vannak. As soon as you do it the other way around and put the clothes ON the children, (in much the way of putting something on a table), you're referring to the item of clothing which is singular and takes van.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.