"Often, I am a man."

Translation:Gyakran vagyok férfi.

July 2, 2016

21 Comments


magnetholik

Is this an inside joke or reference to something?

July 20, 2016

HeruMornie

Well, I don't really know for sure, but I suspect so, too. (I am a native speaker livin' in Hungary, but I hear or use this sentence very rarely, in very special situations.)

July 21, 2016

chiasthmatic

no idea, but as a genderqueer person i like knowing how to say it :)

December 12, 2016

Phobos_Raven

Often I'm a man, but! Every full Moon I transform into little princess with pink hair

July 19, 2018

Taz3320

Bahahahaha!!

August 11, 2018

aquariustheatre

Please don’t forget that genderqueer people exist :)

July 21, 2018

ryagami97

De nem mindig...

July 2, 2016

JazzKatua

I guess these kind of sentences are created by 'A.I.' and not by a hu-(wo)man

July 20, 2018

NISHADTAKS

I guess by 'man' it refers to being a 'stereo'. Like when someone says that "women are good cooks, But they can't drive!" So one would say, "oh now you're just being a MAN, man" ;-)

August 8, 2018

NISHADTAKS

But without the proper context, it never fails to startle. Hah

August 8, 2018

Genggiyen_Ejen

Vagyok should come at the end according to Hungarian word order. Why was it incorrect when I wrote it at the end?

July 30, 2016

gerardkieffer

I wrote Gyakran, férfi vagyok. And it was correct.

August 8, 2016

TigiRigi

It is a weird expression in Hungarian... (=i'm often a man, wtf??)

May 17, 2018

Julie900845

Taken out of a context this sentence really looks odd, but if you imagine a dialog like this: A: Do you go out to night clubs? B: Often, I am a man. than it would make some sense. ;)

June 19, 2018

Arpad737071

In that case it would sound: "Gyakran. (Elvégre) férfi vagyok." Which implies some presumption that a man has to go out to night clubs. Human males maybe. But men?

January 30, 2019

GaryCarpen1

I am an old dude now, so I do not care much about gender identity. But, I would like to know why there is no indefinite article in this sentence. Would anyone care to tell me?

September 27, 2018

HeruMornie

Well... This goes so far. There is a famoous poem of Attila József, one of the most revered poets of Hungary that goes something like that: "You know there is no forgiveness. / therefore there's no use being sorry / Be as you are, a [real] Man / and the grass will grow behind you" ("Tudod, hogy nincs bocsánat, / hiába hát a bánat. / Légy, aki lennél: férfi / s a fű kinő utánad")

Though this is a well-known and often cited verse, this is not obvious even for us, Hungarians. :D It's meaning is fading and most people won't really know what is this about. (There is no use to lament on the old mistakes because nobody will actually give you a relief. So be a rightful and honest man, and you will have a grave that will be not exactly cared after but at least not spoiled.)

Often, I am a man. Gyakran vagyok férfi. —I try to be honest and keep my name clean. --> Often I am a man. Not always because we are weak and prone to the temptations, but well, I am quite often a Man.

If you see this way, the sentence tries to form some reason. :D

Now, let's see the indefinite article. We use them a bit differently than the English and even more differently than the romance languages. In this situation it is completely unnecessary in Hungarian. Using it would alter the meaning of this sentence to an even less meaningful one: Often I am one certain but not specified man. The definite article would create another strange sentence that means that Often I take the man's role. Without the indefinite article it is something theoretical, like in the poem above.

Note that it took me some two years or more to realize this layer of its meaning. This sentence is creepy in a lang course :D

September 28, 2018

Arpad737071

Another poem from another renowned Hungarian poet, Sándor Petőfi: "Ha férfi vagy, légy férfi...", ("If you are a man, be a man...")

January 31, 2019

Lili920420

What is the difference between Gyakran and Sokszor. Also is it not correct to say ember? I am a woman, but perhaps in my dream I am not always a woman. Is this the context of the question? If not, when is it ok to use ember to signify man. I am always a person.

November 17, 2018

Arpad737071

"gyakran" = "often", "sokszor" = "many times"

January 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.